Green River Star -

By Pete Rust
Contributor 

Indoor track concludes season with State meet

 


The girls and boys indoor track team made the long trip to Gillette to compete at their State meet, competing with more than 20 other Wyoming teams in their final indoor track meet of the season.

There were few surprises as those that have led the team all year continued to do so with most of the competitors close to or exceeding their seasons best marks.

For the girls in the 55-meter dash, Ellie Kettering defeated nearly a third of the field as she took 24th out of 67 sprinters at 7.98. Also in the 200-meter dash, E. Kettering led the way for Green River taking at 25th in 29.14, followed by Rachel Foster at 37th in 30.04.

Leading the way in the 400 meters was freshman Lillian Munoz, who took 19th out of 41 runners in 1:07.32.

In the middle distance runs, Carly Kettering was the top finisher for the Lady Wolves, taking 19th in 2:37.09, followed by Madison Yoak at 27th in 2:42.56 and Jade Arnell in 2:47.60 in 34th place. In the 1,600 meters, Kaisa Arnell led the way with a time of 5:55.33 finishing 28th.

Munoz led the way in the 55-meter hurdles in 22nd place with a time of 10.06 followed closely by Foster 25th in 10.17. Munoz, Foster, C. Kettering and Yoak teamed up in the 4x400 relay taking 12th with the 4x800 relay team also taking 12th.

The team of Foster, the Kettering sisters and Munoz combined to take 11th out of 15 teams in the 1,600-meter sprint medley relay.

E. Kettering the top individual placer taking 15th in the triple jump at 30.11.50.

For the boys, freshman Breydan Moorman led the way in the 55-meter dash in 33rd place with a time of 7.08, followed by Dominick Kunkle in 55th place in 7.64.

In the 200-meter dash, Marcos Molina led the way in 22nd place out of 68 sprinters with a time of 24.54 followed by teammates Breydan Moorman in 50th place at 25.93, Josh Cudney 56th in 26.49 and Kunkle in 65th in 27.92.

The Wolves took 27th, 29th and 34th with Jarret Atkins in 58.32, followed by Cudney in 58.61 and Alex Hlad in 59.61 in the field of 49.

In the 800 meters, Caeden Grubb led four runners taking 46th in 2:21.08, followed by Kaedn Gailey in 54th in 2:27.34, Alex Hlad at 56th in 2:31.80 and Jared Westenskow in 57th in 2:35.57.

The top performer for the boys was senior distance runner Marcos Valerio, who took fifth in the 1,600-meters in 4:38.24, followed by Greg Sherwin in 50th in 5:52.50, Adam Robinson at 60th in 5:59.79 and Evin Hansen 63rd in 6:22.90.

In the 3,200 meters, Valerio took third in 10:06.68, followed by Sherwin in 25th in 11:19.97 and Robinson 35th in 12:52.39.

In the 55-meter hurdles, Jarrett Atkins took 25th in 9.86.

Atkins, Moorman, Cudney and Molina teamed up in the 4x200 relay to take 14th, while the same first three runners combined with Valerio in the 4x400 relay for 11th place. Grubb, Hlad, Gailey and Sherwin formed the 4x800 relay team, taking 14th for the Wolves.

The only placer in the field events for the boys was Kunkle, who had his season’s best distance of 17.03 in the long jump.

Head indoor track coach Dan Hansen was pleased with all the improvements in times and distances from the majority of the competitors.

Outdoor track practice started Monday, with approximately 70 kids signing up. Hansen is looking forward to the outdoor season with a large group of younger athletes led by some strong seniors.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 01/13/2020 02:33