Green River Star -

Red Desert Roundup Rodeo results

 

August 11, 2022

Photo courtesy of Jason Koperski

Hadley Tate from Cody competes in barrel racing during the Red Desert Roundup Rodeo.

All-around cowboy: Stetson Wright, $2,614, saddle bronc riding and bull riding.

Bareback riding: 1. Donny Proffit, 84 points on Powder River Rodeo's Double Bubble, $1,272; 2. Keenan Hayes, 83.5, $964; 3. (tie) Jacek Frost and Tristan Hansen, 82, $578 each; 5. Mason Stuller, 79, $270; 6. Morgan Wilde, 77, $193.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Blake Brown and Ryan Nettle, 3.8 seconds, $1,470 each; 3. (tie) Chisum Docheff and Ty Everson, 4.0, $915 each; 5. Cole Trainor, 4.1, $499; 6. Blare Romsa, 4.5, $277.

Team roping: 1. Tanner James/Max Kuttler, 5.0 seconds, $1,371 each; 2. Rhett Anderson/Junior Zambrano, 5.2, $1,135; 3. Brian Winn/Matt Liston, 5.9, $898; 4. Peter Bennett/Brandt Ross, 6.9, $662; 5. Jake Jarvis/Taylor Winn, 7.2, $426; 6. Hagen Peterson/Dylin Ahlstrom, 9.6, $236.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Shea Fournier, 86.5 points on Powder River Rodeo's Loaded Deck, $1,514; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, 82, $1,147; 3. Statler Wright, 81.5, $826; 4. (tie) Garrett Uptain and Ryder Wright, 80, $436 each; 6. Wade Stansfield, 77, $229.

Tie-down roping: 1. Larell Fitzgerald, 9.6 seconds, $1,751; 2. Cooper Martin, 9.9, $1,449; 3. Chet Weitz, 10.0, $1,148; 4. Wyatt Uptain, 11.0, $846; 5. Justin Brinkerhoff, 11.1, $544; 6. Zack Ekstrom, 12.1, $302.

Barrel racing: 1. Margo Crowther, 17.31 seconds, $1,354; 2. Delaney Siebert, 17.41, $1,161; 3. Shawnee Williams, 17.50, $967; 4. Peyton Stepanoff, 17.51, $838; 5. Sharon Harrell, 17.61, $645; 6. (tie) Wenda Johnson and Italy Sheehan, 17.63, $451 each; 8. Taylor Johnson, 17.65, $258; 9. Ashley Castleberry, 17.69, $193; 10. Heidi Tillard, 17.72, $129.

Bull riding: * 1. Stetson Dell Wright, 93 points on Powder River Rodeo's Cold Chill, $4,447; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $42,119. Stock contractor: Powder River Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Penny Walton. Officials: Carl Burkholder, Clay Kirkham and Greg Bennett. Timers: Sam Arnold and Cara Carper. Announcer: Steve Kenyon. Bullfighters: J.D. Harrell and Dawson Solis. Clown/barrelman: Denny Halstead. Flankmen: John Franzen and Rooster Gilstrap. Chute boss: Hank Franzen. Pickup men: Clint Humble and Jay Shaw. Music director: Brando Milburn. Photographer: Jason Koperski.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021