Green River Star -

By Pete Rust
Contributor 

Track team sees success at home

 

March 31, 2022

David Martin

Madison Moffat competes in the pole vault competition during the Green River invite Friday morning. Moffat took first in the event with a 7-06 attempt.

Green River's Girls and Boys Track Teams performed well in their Green River Invitational Track Meet Friday at Wolves Stadium.

In a field which included Rock Springs, Lander, Saratoga, HEM (Hanna/Elk Mountain), Encampment, Rawlins, Big Piney, the Wolves women took first place while the boys took second to Rock Springs.

The Wolves had a number of excellent performances both in individual events as well as a few individuals that scored at the top in multiple events, earning big team points.

For the Lady Wolves, Rylee Rosas led the way in the 100-meter dash, finishing 12th followed by teammates Kaelea Gibson in 14th, Mikayla Docktor in 17th, Lillian Allison in 19th and Eva Murray in 23rd. Less than a second separated the five in the field of 40 sprinters.

In the 200-meter dash, Rosas led the way by taking fifth, followed by Gibson in eighth, Murray in 13th and Madison Moffat 21st, with 32 sprinters competing.

In the 400 meters, Cassie Tibbets took fifth in the group of 15, while Jordan Parker took 8th in the 800 meters.

Isabelle Murdock took third place in the 1,600-meter run, followed by Lily Murdock in fifth, Meeka Iwen 10th and Jordan Parker 13th. Isabelle took first in the 3,200-meter run, followed by Lily Murdock in fourth and Iwen in fifth.

In the hurdles, Lillian Munoz had an excellent outing finishing 2nd in the 100 meters and winning the 300-meter hurdles. Munoz was followed by Natalie Walgren in 18th place in the 100 hurdles.

Madison Murdock placed sixth and Walgren 23rd in the 300 hurdles.

The Lady Wolves' 4x800-meter relay team of Iwen, Isabelle Murdock, Lily Murdock and Mikayla Murdock took first.

In the field events, Gibson led five Lady Wolves high jumpers taking first with a good early season jump of 5-02, followed by teammate Autumn Casey in second Moffat in third, Docktor in fourth and Rylee Rosas in fifth.

Madison Moffat led the way in the pole vault taking first place with a vault of 7-06. Docktor took second place with a 7-06, while Laynie Fundell and Cassie Tibbets tied for fifth.

In the throwing events, Lillian Allison took second in both events with throws of 34-05-00 in the shot put and 91-04 in the discus.

The boys had six sprinters compete in the 100-meter dash, led by Hunter Finley with a 10th place finish, Brayden Lennon in 13th, Alex Atkinson in 23rd, Chaz Helmandollar in 24th, Roy Steen in 25th and Dallan Rosene in 34th out of a field of 45 sprinters.

Finley also led the way for the Wolves in the 200 meters, taking 15th followed by Atkinson, Steen, James Eason and Rosene.

In the 800-meter run, Marcus Mandujuano finished in 17th with Logan Gray taking 19th. The 1,600-meter run saw six Green River runners led by Nathan Stevenson taking first place in a time of 5:05.01, followed by Hale Iwen in seventh Lucas Knight in 22nd, Mandujuano in 25th, Gray in 26th, and Jordan Andrew in 27th.

Stevenson also led the Wolves in the 3,200 meters, taking fifth and was followed by Iwen in seventh, James Harper in eighth and Knight in ninth.

In the hurdles, the boys had some top finishers with Hayden Roberts taking third in the 110-meter hurdles, followed by Chris Wilson in fifth. Wilson finished in fifth in the 300-meter hurdles.

Roberts led the way in the high jump by taking first by clearing 6-00, followed by Brayden Lennon in third and Helmandollar in fifth. Trace Erdman led a group of four pole vaulters by finishing sixth and clearing 9-0, followed by Christian Oswald in eighth, Mark Nelson in ninth and Kegan Gailey in 11th.

Wilson was a double winner in the jumping events taking first in the long jump with a fine early-season jump of 20-04, followed by Steen in 11th, Lennon in 13th, Rosene in 17th, Atkinson at 21st and Helmandollar in 23rd. Wilson took the triple jump with a leap of 41.02.75, with Lennon taking 7th.

David Martin

Hunter Finley competes in the discus event Friday morning during the Green River track invite.

In the throws the Wolves had a double winner with Cole Murray taking first in the shot put by tossing 45.06, followed by Dillon Davis in fourth, Hunter Finley in ninth, Trysten Halter at 11th, James Eason in 37th and Silas Chetterbock at 42nd. Murray took first in the discus with a throw of 146.03, with Davis in sixth, Finley in 13th, Halter in 20th, Eason at 24th and Chetterbock at 40th.

After the meet head track coach Dan Hansen commented that the girls won their meet and boys were second with Green River's track team overall finishing 1st in the combined score.

"The team performed really well and the coaches are excited about the team this year," Hansen said.

Hansen also noted that Lillian Munoz pre qualified (for State in both hurdles events and Cole Murray pre qualified in the discus throw. Hansen also noted that there were a number of personal records by the various competitors.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021