Green River Star -

By David Martin
Publisher 

Wolves sweep Torrington Fri.

 

August 26, 2020



The Green River High School tennis squad showed how competitive they are in a series of contests with three other schools over the weekend.

The team swept Torrington Friday in Laramie and nearly accomplished the same against Powell at home, with the Lady Wolves dropping one match against the Panthers Saturday. The team broke even against Cody, who also visited Green River, as the Lady Wolves lost 3-2, with two matches being decided in a tiebreaker, while the Wolves overcame 3-2, with three of the matches being determined by a tiebreaker.

Head tennis coach Phil Harder said he’s happy with how the team played.

He said they’re working on some adjustments to how they play, but said the athletes who worked throughout the summer are showing the results of that commitment.

The team will play in Rock Springs Thursday at 4 p.m. and will face the Natrona County high schools Friday. The team takes on Kelly Walsh at 11 a.m. and faces NCHS at 3 p.m.

Green River vs. Torrington

Singles 1: Gabrielle Heiser defeated Sera Glass in two sets, 6-2 and 7-5. Caeden Grubb defeated Aidyn Saucedo in two sets, 6-1 and 6-1.

Singles 2: Megan Counts defeated Jenessa Derby in two sets, 6-3 and 6-4. Connor Friel Defeated Isaac Bartlett in two sets, 6-3 and 6-2.

Doubles 1: Kaylee Carson and Emmie Archibald defeated Tyne Stoke and Jacee Shields in two sets, 6-4 and 6-4. Camden Nelson and Domenick Kunkle defeated Cody Clayson and Gabel Russell in two sets, 6-1 and 6-1.

Doubles 2: Alicia Harrison and Kayde Strauss defeated Trisha Cates and Bethany Wunibald in two sets, 6-1 and 6-3. Braxton Cordova and Zach Friel defeated Ben Firminhac and Adam Bartlett in two sets, 6-2 and 6-2.

Doubles 3: Kiley Strange and Ali Brown defeated Sydney Harris and Theona Haines in two sets, 6-2 and 6-0. Rocco Copollo and Korbin Arnell won via forfeit.

Green River vs. Powell

Singles 1: Heiser defeated Ashley Dunkerley in two sets, 7-5 and 7-5. Grubb defeated Ethan Bartholomew in two sets, 6-2 and 6-2.

Singles 2: Counts defeated Samie Cole in two sets, 6-1 and 6-2. Cordova defeated Logan Brown in two sets, 6-0 and 6-3.

Doubles 1: Carson and Archibald defeated Sydnee Thompson and Chase Aderson in two sets, 6-3 and 6-2. Nelson and Kunkle defeated Aiden Chandler and Kolt Flores in two sets, 6-2 and 6-4.

Doubles 2: Harrison and Strauss defeated Whitney Hull and Sydney Hull in two sets, 6-4 and 6-1. C. Friel and Z. Friel defeated CJ Barrus and Ryan Cordes in two sets 6-1 and 6-2.

Doubles 3: Strange and Brown were defeated by Kaili Wisniewski and Lila Asay in two sets, 3-6 and 4-6. Jon Ty Leininger and Jake Findlow defeated Kalin Hicswa and Wesley Preator in two sets, 6-3 and 6-1.

Green River vs. Cody

Singles 1: Heiser was defeated by Raegen Staggs in three sets, 7-5, 6-7(5-7) and 5-10. Grubb defeated Cody Champlin in three sets, 6-4, 6-7(1-7) and 10-7.

Singles 2: Counts defeated Anna Brenner in two sets , 6-3 and 6-3. Nelson was defeated CJ Dominick in three sets, 6-3, 5-7 and 6-10.

Doubles 1: Carson and Archibald were defeated by Soffy Anderson and Ash Staggs in three sets, 6-1, 0-6 and 8-10. C. Friel and Kunkle were defeated by Solomon Stewart and Hayden DeMaranville in two sets, 1-6 and 5-7.

Doubles 2: Harrison and Strauss were defeated by Hudson Selk and Sage Crofts in two sets, 4-6 and 0-6. Cordova and Friel defeated Tristan Dollard and Mitchell Schwabb in two sets 6-1 and 6-4.

Doubles 3: Strange and Brown defeated Sarah Andre and Tashi Mathuin in two sets, 6-4 and 6-3. Copollo and Arnell defeated Tade Geving and Ben Stewart in three sets, 4-6, 7-5 and 10-7.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020

Rendered 09/19/2020 10:40