Green River Star -

SWAT takes summer state title

 

August 1, 2019



The Sweetwater Aquatics Team took state during the Wyoming Summer Championship meet in Rapid City, S.D. July 19-21.

The meet took place in South Dakota because the pool in Gillette originally scheduled to host the event needed repairs. Overall, SWAT took first with nearly 1,000 points abover second place. SWAT scored 3,014, while second-place Laramie Swim Club scored 2,072.5. Third went to the Gillette Gators Swim Team, which earned 1,935.5.

Several swimmers earned high point awards from the event. Miriam Parker earned the award for scoring 149 points in the 11-12 girls division, while Abi Robinson-Kim earned 148 points for the award in the 12-13 girls division.

Ron Defauw earned the high-point award in the 17 and over boys division, scoring 80 points in the competition.

Event results (all final results)

Girls 8 and under

50 Meter Free

13. Raygen Bauers, 1:12.00

50 Meter Breast

1. Bauers, 1:03.61

Boys 8 and under

100 Meter Free

4. Flint Quiroz, 1.54.14

50 Meter Free

5. Quiroz, 48.25

13. Sam Parker, 1:18.05

50 Meter Back

5. Quiroz, 1:00.76

12. Parker, 1:44.22

Girls 10 and under

100 Meter Free

7. Kaylin Uhrig, 1:26.10

100 Meter Fly

7. Uhrig, 1:59.41

50 Meter Breast

4. Uhrig, 46.14

50 Meter Free

7. Uhrig, 38.53

50 Meter Fly

6. Uhrig, 49.07

200 Meter IM

5. Uhrig, 3:40.87

200 Meter Free Relay

1. SWAT, 2:47.29

200 Meter Free

3. Uhrig, 3:07.27

100 Meter Breast

1. Uhrig, 1:37.56

50 Meter Back

5. Uhrig, 47.37

Boys 10 and under

100 Meter Free

7. Noah Ribordy, 1:27.45

100 Meter Fly

4. Mac Ward, 1:59.54

50 Meter Breast

7. Ribordy, 55.97

400 Meter Free

4. Mac Ward, 7:02.92

200 Meter Medley Relay

1. SWAT, 3:30.30

50 Meter Free

8. Ribordy, 39.43

200 Meter IM

4. Ward, 3:55.49

200 Meter Free

6. Ribordy, 3:13.33

8. Ward, 3:23.70

50 Meter Back

5. Ward, 47.27

Girls 11-12

100 Meter Free

1. Tanith Smith, 1:05.76

5. Parker, 1:13.36

100 Meter Fly

1. Parker, 1:28.33

50 Meter Breast

1. Parker, 43.01

50 Meter Free

1. Smith, 29.80

50 Meter Fly

1. Tavia Arnell, 35.30

2. Parker, 36.55

100 Meter Back

3. Arnell, 1:23.34

4. Parker, 1:25.34

200 Meter IM

1. Parker, 3:01.09

200 Meter Free

1. Smith, 2:22.10

2. Arnell, 2:38.35

5. Parker, 2:46.53

100 Meter Breast

1. Arnell, 1:34.20

5. Parker, 1:44.14

50 Meter Back

3. Arnell, 38.66

4. Parker, 39.60

Girls 12 and under

200 Meter Medley Relay

1. SWAT, 2:38.32

200 Meter Free Relay

1. SWAT, 2:16.57

Girls 13-14

100 Meter Free

2. Robinson-Kim, 1:03.16

200 Meter Fly

2. Robinson-Kim, 2:46.80

100 Meter Breast

1. Robinson-Kim, 1:21.22

5. Brianna Uhrig, 1:28.69

8. Madison Bauers, 1:29.47

200 Meter Medley Relay

2. SWAT, 2:20.88

100 Meter Fly

2. Robinson-Kim, 1:09.76

200 Meter Back

1. Robinson-Kim, 2:35.57

8. Laura Parker, 2:57.47

200 Meter IM

1. Robinson-Kim, 2:38.44

11. Courtney Clark, 2:58.52

13. Laura Parker, 3:00.03

15. Uhrig, 3:03.50

18. Leah Moser, 3:04.27

23. Bauers, 3:16.36

400 Meter Free

4. Clark, 5:37.53

5. Moser, 5:50.12

200 Meter Free Relay

2. SWAT, 2:03.17

400 Meter IM

3. Clark, 6:27.64

4. Parker, 6:29.47

200 Meter Free

10. Moser, 2:34.03

14. Clark, 2:41.69

200 Meter Breast

2. Robinson-Kim, 3:01.79

4. Uhrig, 3:08.36

12. Bauers, 3:27.65

100 Meter Back

1. Robinson-Kim, 1:10.28

1,500 Meter Free

3. Parker, 24:13.17

Boys 13-14

100 Meter Free

4. Ryan Fischer, 1:02.18

5. BoDee Busskohl, 1:03.92

7. John Spicer, 1:05.20

100 Meter Breast,

3. Fischer, 1:21.11

5. Busskohl, 1:26.55

200 Meter Medley Relay

2. SWAT, 2:22.89

50 Meter Free

4. Fischer, 28.77

5. Busskohl, 28.84

6. Spicer, 29.18

100 Meter Fly

4. Fischer, 1:12.49

5. Busskohl, 1:15.01

200 Meter Back

1. Spicer, 2:51.40

200 Meter IM

3. Busskohl, 2:42.69

200 Meter Free Relay

2. SWAT, 2:04.01

200 Meter Free

4. Busskohl, 2:21.59

5. Fischer, 2:23.54

7. Spicer, 2:32.63

100 Meter Back

3. Busskohl, 1:12.28

4. Fischer, 1:14.03

6. SPicer, 1:21.16

Girls 15-16

100 Meter Free

7. Bryn Busskohl, 1:06.81

200 Meter Fly

1. Lauren Jensen, 2:52.58

100 Meter Breast

1. Hailey Uhrig, 1:13.43

2. Busskohl, 1:18.87

7. Jensen, 1:31.07

50 Meter Free

3. Jensen, 29.11

7. Busskohl, 29.35

100 Meter Fly

1. Jensen, 1:11.77

6. Busskohl, 1:18.71

7. Walk, 1:19.78

8. Uhrig, 1:22.38

200 Meter Im

2. Uhrig, 2:39.62

3. Jensen, 2:48.04

6. Walk, 2:59.57

400 Meter Free

4. Walk, 5:27.26

200 Meter Free Relay

1. SWAT, 2:10.17

400 Meter IM

1. Uhrig, 5:49.21

200 Meter Free

6. Walk, 2:32.90

8. Busskohl, 2:36.92

11. Jensen, 2:38.57

200 Meter Breast

1. Uhrig, 2:45.67

2. Busskohl, 2:59.82

5. Jensen, 3:18.55

100 Meter Back

3. Jensen, 1:14.20

Boys 15-16

200 Meter IM

8. Jeran Spicer, 2:45.38

200 Meter Free

8. Spicer, 2:27.33

Girls 17 and over

100 Meter Free

8. Sydni Sanders

200 Meter Fly

3. Cherylann Moritz, 3:02.54

100 Meter Breast

5. Payton Miller, 1:28.31

7. Sam Weston, 1:28.54

8. Kara Walk, 1:35.37

100 Meter Breast

6. Miller, 1:28.88

8. Walk, 1:35.37

11. Moritz, 1:38.74

12. Brooklyn Busskohl, 1:43.52

800 Meter Free

3. Tanith Smith (age 12), 10:41.01

Girls 400 Meter Medley Relay

5. SWAT, 5:28.67

50 Meter Free

7. Sanders, 30.31

100 Meter Fly

4. Busskohl, 1:17.70

6. Moritz, 1:18.71

8. Miller, 1:23.38

200 Meter Back

5. Sanders, 2:55.42

6. Busskohl, 2:55.62

200 Meter IM

5. Miller, 2:51.72

10. Moritz, 3:01.04

400 Meter Free

2. Smith, 5:04.36

4. Sander, 5:21.45

6. Miller, 5:30.41

9. Moritz, 5:44.01

400 Meter Free Relay

5. SWAT, 4:49.76

400 Meter IM

3. Moritz, 6:23.29

200 Meter Free

7. Sanders, 2:30.68

10. Miller, 2:35.60

14. Weston, 2:37.45

200 Meter Breast

4. Miller, 3:13.64

5. Weston, 3:24.07

7. Walk, 3:38.26

100 Meter Back

2. Busskohl, 1:14.20

1,500 Meter Free

2. Smith 20:03.89

Boys 17 and over

100 Meter Free

4. DeFauw, 58.53

5. James Spicer, 59.21

200 Meter Fly

1. DeFauw, 2:20.37

2. James Spicer, 2:23.67

800 Meter Free

1. DeFauw, 9:25.35

2. James Spicer, 9:54.89

100 Meter Fly

1. DeFauw, 1:01.71

3. Spicer, 1:05.20

200 Meter Back

4. Spicer, 2:34.17

200 Meter IM

1. DeFauw, 2:22.25

400 Meter Free

1. DeFauw, 4:35.66

2. Spicer, 4:41.77

400 Meter Free Relay

5. SWAT, 4:13.47

400 Meter IM

1. DeFeaw, 5:21.09

200 Meter Free

2. DeFauw, 2:08.39

4. Spicer, 2:11.56

200 Meter Breast

1. Jason Richmond, 2:46.45

100 Meter Back

4. Spicer, 1:10.05

6. Richmond, 1:10.91

1,500 Meter Free

1. DeFauw, 18:11.28

2. Spicer, 20:04.78

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 08/17/2019 13:37