Green River Star -

By Pete Rust
Contributor 

Track team fares well at Utah meet

 

Photo courtesy of the Sublette Examiner/Robert Galbreath

Paxton Castillon clears the bar while competing in the high jump event at a meet in Pinedale.

On Saturday the Wolves traveled South to Morgan, Utah, to compete with five other Wyoming teams and 23 Utah teams.

In the boys 4X800 meter relay, the Wolves took second place with a strong team that finished more than a minute and 10 seconds faster than earlier in the week. In the 3,200-meter, all three runners improved their times significantly led by Greg Sherwin in 26th, Jared Westenskow 5oth and Evin Hansen 52nd in the field of 64 runners.

In the 100-meter low hurdles for the girls, Mariyah Brady led the way in seventh place in 16.63 with Emmalee Skinner 37th in 19.18 in the field of 54. For the boys, their lone entrant Hayden Roberts, who finished 13th in 17.78.

Leading the way in the 100-meter dash for the girls was Mariyah Brady taking 16th followed by Chatney Tirrell in 47th, Sara Wilson in 71st and Emmalee Skinner in 81st in the field of 94. The only sprinter for the boys in the 100-meter was Austin Fox who placed 77th out of 95.

Marcos Valerio took 12th in the 1,600-meter run, with teammate Drew Gibson in 25th in the field of 92 runners. In the 400-meter, Chatney Tirrell took 37th and for the boys, Dylan Taylor was 41st in the 400.

Sara Wilson was 25th and Emmalee Skinner was 39th in the 300-meter hurdles, while Hayden Roberts was 14th and Austin Fox was 26th in the hurdles for the boys.

In the girls 800 meters, Madison Yoak led with a 15th place finish followed by Kalea Gibson in 30th and Tayla Boyer in 54th.

For the boys in the 800 meters, Drew Gibson took 14th followed by Logan Reichl, Kaden Gailey and Evin Hansen.

In the long jump, Mariyah Brady led the girls and Josh Cudney led the boys with a strong effort of 19.01.50.

Kalea Gibson led the girls in the high jump taking 10th at 4-8 followed by Sara Wilson clearing 4-2.. Hayden Roberts led the boys with a leap of 5-6 followed by Austin Fox and Dylan Taylor both clearing 5-4 with all the jumpers both boys and girls being freshmen.

For the throwers in the shot put, Faith Bartashnick led the way at 29-6 in 16th place followed by Natalie White in 23rd at 27-1, Alaina Maiers in 25th and Modesta Rocha in 36th.

David Martinez led the boys in both throws, taking fourth in the shot put at 42-4 followed by his younger brother Jacob in 14th at 40-6 and Cole Murray in 27th at 36-6.

In the Discus, David Martinez was third in 128-1 1/2 followed by Jacob Martinez at 123-1 and Murray steadily improving to 112-8Bartashnick led the girls taking 18th at 83-6 in the discus, followed by Maiers in 26th and White in 27th.

The Friday meet in Pinedale provided competition for mostly younger competitors led by Paxton Castillion's 5-4 fifth-place finish in the high jump and Braden Cantrel's fifth-place throw of 103 in the discus.

Amongst the next meets, weather permitting, will be Green River's own Twilight Invitational with most events starting at 4 p.m. Thursday.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 05/21/2020 05:50