Green River Star -

By Pete Rust
Contributor 

Team competes at midweek Evanston meet

 


The Green River Wolves Track Team started a busy week of track Wednesday when they competed in the Evanston Invitational with eight other Southwest Wyoming teams.

In the relays, the Lady Wolves took third out of five teams in the 4X800 relay, while the Boys took sixth out of eight teams in the 4X800 relay. The girls also took third of three teams in the 1,600-meter sprint medley relay, with the boys taking third out of four teams in their 1,600-meter relay race.

Mariyah Brady, a junior, led the way in the 100-meter hurdles finishing in the top eight taking forth in 16.11, followed by freshman Lillian Munoz in 10th in 17.30 and freshman Addee Beardsley in 21st in 19.09, all finishing in their fastest times to date.

Brady also led the way in the 100-meter dash in 12.78, followed by sophomore Chatney Tirrell in 13.59, Erika Wilson in 16th at 13.62 and freshman Beardsley 31st in 14.31, again all having their best times of the season.

For the boys, freshman Breydan Moorman led the way in the 100-meter dash taking eighth place in 11.64, followed by senior Josh Cudney in 24th in 12.24, both running their best times of the season.

In the 1,600-meter run for the boys, senior Marcos Valerio led the way taking third, followed by junior Drew Gibson in sixth, sophomore Jared Westenskow in 26th, freshman Alex Hlad in 3oth and sophomore Evin Hansen in 33rd.

In the girls 4X100 meter relay, Brady, Wilson, Munoz and Tirrell took third out of six teams in 53.04, which was a seasons best. For the boys in the 4X100 relay, Alex Marius, Cudney, Moorman and Dylan Taylor took fifth out of eight teams.

The Lady Wolves had six runners in the 400-meter run, and where led by sophomore Angie Mackinnon in 11th and freshman Kalea Gibson in 12th, both in their seasons best times, followed by Chatney Tirrell in 13th, Madison Yoak in 18th, Kaisa Arnell in 22nd and Ashley Jensen in 27th.

Freshman Dylan Taylor led the way for the boys in the 400-meter, taking seventh just of his seasons best at 58.85 followed by Hlad 23rd and Devin Bobbitt 24th.

In the 300-meter hurdles, for the girls, Munoz took fifth in 50.51, followed by fellow freshmen Liberty Ferrell in 10th at 52.85 and Sara Wilson 22nd at 57.25. Both hurdlers for the boys and also both freshman improved on their seasons best with Hayden Roberts taking third at 45.81 and Austin Fox taking seventh in 48.03.

The girls 800-meter run saw Kalea Gibson finish 16th, Angie Mackinnon in 21st, Tayla Boyer took 27th and Ashley Jensen came in 31st. For the boys, in the 800 meters, Marcos Valerio had one of the top finishes for the Wolves on the day taking second, followed closely by teammate Drew Gibson in third, Logan Reichl in ninth, Devin Bobbitt in 21st and Jared Westenskow in 27th.

Three freshman participated in the 200-meter dash, were led by Breydan Moorman taking ninth Austin Fox in 16th and Dylan Tayorin 18th. Kaisa Arnell took a second in the girls 3,200-meter run lowering her seeded time by almost 15 seconds, while Madison Yoak took sixth. For the boys, in the 3,200 meter, Greg Sherwin was third followed by Kaden Gailery and Evin Hanson.

In the 4X400 meter relay, the girls took second and the boys third. Top finishers of the day for Green River was Erika Wilson who tied for the win in the girls high jump clearing 5-4 while Kalea Gibson was 13th at 4-6. In the boys high jump, Alex Marius and Hayden Roberts tied for third at 5-8 while Austin Fox was 11th clearing 5-2.

In the long jump for the girls, Brady led the way in 10th place, followed by Beardsley in 30th and Ferrell in 33rd. For the boys, Cudney was sixth and Marius in 19th. Sara Wilson was the lone triple jumper for the girls taking 23rd, while Marius was sixth for the boys as their lone entrant.

Five discus throwers for the girls, were led by Kim Petersen in seventh, Alaina Maiers in 18th, Faith Bartashnick in 2oth, Natalie White in 27th and Modesta Rocha in 32nd. David Martinez led the way for the boy throwers, taking second, while Cole Murray was 18th and Brendan Cantrell was 27th. The shot putters for the girls were led by Bartashnick taking sixth, followed by Maiers in 15th, White in 19th and Rocha 29.

For the boys, Martinez again led the way taking 11th followed by Murray and Cantrell.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 02/05/2020 14:08