Green River Star -

By Pete Rust
Contributor 

Track team competes at Riverton invite

 

April 17, 2019



Due to spring break, the Green River Wolves Track Team took a small group of 18 athletes to Riverton this past Saturday for an in state meet which included the host Riverton and several central and northern Wyoming schools.

There were three Green River sprinters in the 100 dash, led by Chatney Tirrell who came in 16th at 14.22, followed by Lillian Munoz in 24th at 14.72 and Mckenzie Clark in 57th at 16.20 in the field of 79 sprinters.

Munoz crossed the line in 28.85 for seventh place and Tirrell ran 29.06 for eighth in the 200-meter dash, both scoring team points.

Tirrell also scored team points as the lone entrant for Green River in the 400-meter run, taking sixth place and improving on her personal best to 1:06.34. Madison Yoak was the only runner for the Lady Wolves in the 800 meters, finishing in fifth place in 2:45.19. Yoak came back to also finish in the top eight, taking eighth in the 1,600 meters with a personal best of 5:58.94.

In the 100-meter hurdles, Mariyah Brady led three Green River runners by taking sixth in 17.50, followed by Munoz at ninth in 18.08 and Clark in 20th at 22.33. Munoz was the only contestant for Green River in the 300-meter hurdles, taking fifth in 50.29.

Brady took fifth in the long jump with a leap of 15-4 with Clark taking 37th in 9-4.

In the throws, Faith Bartashnick took eighth place at 30-09, followed by Alaina Maiers in 29th at 25-10 3/4, with Alexis Martin right behind in 31st at 25-10 and Morgan Reick in 48th at 21-7 3/4. Maiers led in the discus taking 11th at 83-7 1/2 followed by Bartashnick at 75-10 and Martin 25th at 72-07.

For the boys, Breydan Moorman was 30th in 12.59 in the 100 meters, followed by Hayden Roberts at 39th in 12.92 and Araya Finley at 77th in 14.68. In the 200, Moorman again led the Wolves taking 15th in 24.82, followed by Finley 49th in 30.16.

Roberts was the lone Wolf in the 400, taking 14th in a personal record time of 57.85.

In the 800, Devin Bobbitt took 22nd in 2:35.39.

Greg Sherwin led the way for the Wolves in the 1,600, taking 18th in 5:13.39, followed by Jared Westenskow at 24th in 5:38.25, Bobbitt taking 30th in 5:40 and Evin Hanson placing 33rd in 5:51.43. All the runners had personal records in the event.

Sherwin earned another personal record in the 3,200, taking eighth in 11:17.42, followed by Westenskow in 16th and Hanson in 17th.

Roberts was the lone Green River competitor in the 110 hurdles and high jump, taking eighth in the hurdles at 17.88 and clearing 5-8 in the high jump. Finley was the lone Wolf in the long jump, scoring at 12-10.

In the shot put, Cole Murray took 22nd with a throw of 31-5 1/2, followed by Braden Cantrell 29th at 29 and Abraham Hill in 31st at 28-3 1/2.

Murray also led in the discus for Green River taking 15th at 100-04 followed by Hill at 87 feet and Cantrell 31st at 75-6.

In team scoring, the girls finished eighth out of 12 teams and the boys took 10th out of 12.

The Wolves’ next meet is in Star Valley Wednesday.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 04/07/2020 04:31