Green River Star -

By Pete Rust
Contributor 

Wolves compete in West Jordan, Utah

 


Spring weather caused cancellation of the Big Piney Invitational track meet last Friday but the Wolves, along with Rock Springs, Lyman and Cokeville, traveled to West Jordan, Utah, Saturday to compete with 15 Utah teams.

Those competitors for the Wolves finishing in the top eight in their events and scoring team points for Green River included senior Erika Wilson taking first place in the long jump with a leap of 5-3.

Senior Kim Peterson placed fifth in the discus with a throw of 96-9 and sophomore Liberty Ferrell placed eighth in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 51.97 for the Lady Wolves.

For the boys, senior Marcos Valerio led the way by finishing fourth in both of the distance races with a time of 9:53.83 in the 3,200 meters and 4:36.05 in the 1600-meter run. Also finishing in the top eight for the boys, were freshman Hayden Roberts, eighth in the 110-meter hurdles in 18.20, junior Isaac Ruiz, seventh in the long jump with a leap of 18-07.025; senior Alex Marius in eighth in the high jump at 5-7 and sophomore Jake Martinez, sixth in the discus with a throw of 124-06.

The full results include Valerio fourth in the 3,200 with Kaden Gailey 35th in 12:41., Mariyah Brady leading the way in the 100-meter hurdles for the Green River, taking 13th followed by Mckenzie Clark in 30th, Jadin Magana 31st. In the 100 meter run for the girls, Erika Wilson led the way in 29th place followed by Chatney Tirrell in 39th, Jacque Vaquera in 43rd, McKenzie Clark in 66th and Jadin Magana 72nd.

In the boys 100-meter dash Marius took 29th, followed by Ruiz in 39th, Josh Cudney in 61st and Paxton Castillion in 73rd.

In the girls 200-meter dash, Clark was 56th and Magana 63rd, while Marius was 20th and Dylan Taylor 30th for the boys in the 200.

Ruiz, Cudney and Marius finished seventh, 20th and 28th respectively in the long jump for the boys, while Brady led the way for the girls with a 10th-place finish followed by Ferrell in 17th. For the boys in the high jump Marius finished eighth with Hayden Roberts finishing with the same height as Marius, but taking ninth with more misses at lower heights. Kalea Gibson finished 9th behind Wilson, who had the only first place finish on the day for Green River.

Jake Martinez took 16th for the boys in the shot put with freshman Cole Murray taking 25th.

The same two were the top throwers for the boys in the discus, with Martinez taking sixth and Murray 10th.

The girls were led in the shot by junior Alaina Maiers in 15th followed by Faith Bartashnick in 16th, while Natalie White, Kim Peterson and Modesta Rocha placed 25th, 30th and 36th respectively.

Peterson led the girls in the discus followed by Maiers, White Alexis Martin, Bartashnick and Rocha in 18th, 25th, 26th 28th and 30th respectively.

In the 1,600 for the girls, Angie Mackinon was the lone entrant, taking 24th in 6:26.07. The boys 100 meters was led by Valerio, with Drew Gibson in 16th, followed by Logan Reichl in 36th, with two freshman rounding out the group, Alex Hlad in 59th and Adam Robinson in 66th. The girls 4x100 relay team took 10th in 54.02.

Ruiz led the way for the boys in 56.42 followed by Cudney and Hlad.

Austin Fox was the only competitor for the boys in the 300-meter hurdles taking 19th in 49.64. The girls 800-meters saw Gibson finishing 22nd followed right behind by MacKinnon in 23rd just one second apart.

For the boys in the 800-meter run, Drew Gibson led the way with an eighth-place finish in 2:06.18 followed by Reichel in 25th Westenskow 49th and Robinson 55th.

There were a number of athletes missing for the Wolves this meet due to mostly injuries and illness.

The Wolves will be on the road again next Friday for a short trip East for a meet in Rock Springs.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 09/14/2019 22:13