Green River Star -

By Stephanie Thompson
People Editor 

Swimmers continue to dominate

 

January 16, 2019

Star photo by David Martin

Levi Westberg competes in the 500 freestyle during a swim meet last month in Rock Springs. The team continues to field strong performances at meets across the state.

The boys swimming and diving team continues to place in the top three at the meets it has been attending.

The Green River High School swim team recently traveled to Cheyenne to swim at both Cheyenne Central and Cheyenne East school pools.

They took first place in the Cheyenne Central meet where they competed against two other teams and they took third at the Cheyenne East meet where they competed against 10 teams.

In a previous interview, head coach Colleen Seiloff said the team is getting tired, but that's normal for this time of the season.

She said it's important for swimmers to learn how to swim while tired at this point in the year.

The team will travel on Friday to compete in Lyman, but on Saturday they will have the home-pool advantage when they host the Green River Invitational from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Cheyenne Central results

GRHS, 28

Cheyenne Central, 28

Thunder Basin, 22

200-boys medley relay

GRHS Team A: Michael. Richmond, Jason Richmond, Trevor Moser, Gabe Davis, 1:46.66

6. GRHS Team C: Garrett Gilmore, Cole Gilmore, Jaxson McGee, Tyler Luth, 2:21.21

200-yard freestyle

Dean Lyon, 1:54.58

Araya Finley, 2:07.06

Devin Bobbitt, 2:12.00

200-yard individual medley

J. Richmond, 2:11.15

E. Kraft, 2:21.61

Dade Lucero, 2:32.65

50-yard freestyle

G. Davis, 24.56

Jake Probst, 26.70

Trevor Moser, 26.90

1-meter diving

Casey Clark, 96.25

100-yard butterfly

M. Richmond, 53.12

T. Moser, 1:05.91

Jonathan Clark, 1:06.97

100-yard freestyle

G. Davis, 54.20

A. Filey, 57.10

J. Probst, 57.45

500-yard freestyle

D. Lyon, 5:26.36

E. Kraft, 5:43.91

Levi Westberg, 6:11.59

200-yard freestyle relay

GRHS Team A: G. Davis, J. Probst, E. Kraft, D. Lyon, 1:41.33

6. GRHS Team B: T. Moser, D. Bobbitt, A. Finley, Dylan Strange, 1:51.00

100-yard backstroke

M. Richmond, 56.34

J. Clark, 1:06.02

Sam Quick, 1:07.84

100-yard breaststroke

J. Richmond, 1:05.14

D. Bobbitt, 1:13.59

D. Lucero, 1:17.22

400-yard freestyle relay

GRHS Team A: D. Lyon, E. Kraft, J. Richmond, M. Richmond, 3:35.76

GRHS Team B: A. Finley, D. Strange, S. Quick, J. Clark, 4:08.89

GRHS Team C: L. Westberg, D. Lucero, C. Gilmore, G. Gilmore, 4:23.84

Cheyenne East results

Laramie, 240

Kelly Walsh, 178

GRHS, 162

Cheyenne East, 144.5

Thunder Basin, 143

200-boys medley relay

GRHS Team A: Michael Richmond, Jason Richmond, Trevor Moser, Elijah Kraft, 1:47.44

200-yard freestyle

M. Richmond, 1:49.15

D. Lyon, 1:55.09

200-yard individual medley

J. Richmond, 2:11.62

50-yard freestyle

G. Davis, 24.44

100-yard butterfly

1. M. Richmond, 53.85

100-yard freestyle

G. Davis, 54.53

500-yard freestyle

D. Lyon, 5:19.90

200-yard freestyle relay

GRHS A Team: E. Kraft, J. Probst, G. Davis, D. Lyon, 1:41.46

100-yard backstroke

J. clark, 1:05.69

100-yard breaststroke

J. Richmond, 1:05.67

9. D. Bobbitt, 1:11.41

400-yard freestyle relay

GRHS Team A: G. Davis, J. Richmond, D. Lyon, M. Richmond, 3:31.83

Evanston results

GRHS, 327

Rawlins, 252

Evanston, 195.5

Lyman, 158.5

Kemmerer, 147

200-yard medley relay

GRHS Team A: M. Richmond, E. Kraft, T. Moser, G. Davis, 1:49.23

200-yard freestyle

G. Davis, 2:13.15

Araya Finley, 2:13.75

Devin Bobbitt, 2:14.16

200-yard individual medley

E. Kraft, 2:17.16

Dade Lucero, 2:31.11

50-yard freestyle

M. Richmond, 22.28

Dean Lyon, 24.01

Jason Richmond, 24.73

1-meter diving

Kayson Snow, 241.35

100-yard butterfly

D. Lyon, 57.90

Jonathan Clark, 1:03.93

Sam Quick, 1:05.30

100-yard freestyle

M. Richmond, 50.03

500-yard freestyle

J. Richmond, 5:25.63

3. E. Kraft, 5:39.74

L. Westberg, 6:22.22

200-yard freestyle relay

GRHS Team A: E. Kraft, T. Moser, J. Richmond, D. Lyon, 1:40.21

100-yard breaststroke

D. Bobbitt, 1:12.65

100-yard backstroke

J. Clark, 1:05.25

S. Quick, 1:06.54

G. Davis, 1:07.98

400-yard freestyle relay

1. GRHS Team A: G. Davis, J. Richmond, D. Lyon, M. Richmond, 3:35.53

Laramie results

Lander, 220.5

Laramie, 195

Kelly Walsh, 157

GRHS, 156

Cheyenne Central, 142

200-yard medley relay

GRHS Team A: M. Richmond, E. Kraft, J. Richmond, J. Probst, 1:48.65

200-yard free

M. Richmond, 1:47.19

D. Lyon, 1:58.94

200-yard Individual medley

J. Richmond, 2:12.69

50-yard freestyle

G. Davis, 24.85

1-meter diving

Alejandro Grajeda, 175.60

100-yard butterfly

M. Richmond, 54.01

100-yard freestyle

G. Davis, 54.77

500-yard freestyle

D. Lyon, 5:20.90

200-yard freestyle relay

GRHS Team A: J. Probst, D. Lyon, G. Davis, E. Kraft, 1:41.48

100-yard breaststroke

J. Richmond, 1:06.33

400-yard freestyle relay

2. GRHS Team A: M. Richmond, J. Richmond, D. Lyon, G. Davis, 3:32.71

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020