Green River Star -

By PETE RUST
Contributor 

GRHS track team gears up for Regionals

 


In Green River’s last meet before Regionals next week, the Wolves warmed up with some fine performances at home against Lyman High School.

For the girls, senior Natasha Young set a personal record in the shot put, taking second behind the top thrower in 3A with a State qualifying throw of 37’2.” Senior Lauren Hoyt led the field of sprinters in the 100-meter dash as the Lady Wolves took the top four spots, with Hoyt setting a personal record of 13.45. Hoyt also won the long jump less than a half inch of her personal best with a leap of 15’5.50.” Also setting personal records taking second and forth respectively in the 400-meter Dash were freshman Angie Mackinon in 1:08.54 and Tayla Boyer in 1:09.71.

Sophomore Mariyah Brady also lowered her qualifying time in the 100-meter hurdles, taking first place in 16.32, the forth fastest time in 4A. Erika Wilson who has also qualified for State won her specialty, the high jump, going 5’2” for second place and Kirsten Knezovich set a personal record winning the triple jump with a leap of 30’.02.00.”

For the boys, freshman Isaac Ruiz set two new personal records while taking first in the triple jump with a leap of 40’.05.00” and taking first in the high jump at 5’4.” He came close on a third best while taking second in the long jump, 1 inch from his personal best jumping 18’.09.50. Fellow freshman Marcos Molina took first in the 100-meter dash in a State qualifying time of 11.35, fifth fastest time in the state. Sophomore Drew Gibson set his personal record taking second in the 400-meter dash in 56.43, as did senior Christian Gaytan, who took first in the 800 meters in 2:05.61. He was followed closely in second place by Brayden Kovich in 2:06.39, less than one-half second of his personal best.

Head track coach Dan Hanson was pleased with the effort. He said the dual team format, with only a couple of flights, had the feel of a regional meet. The experience was a good preparation for the upcoming Regional and State meets.

Lady Wolves results (P.R. -- Personal Record_

100-meter dash

1. Lauren Hoyt, 13.45 (P.R.)

2. Mariyah Brady, 13.49

3. Chatney Tirrell, 14.18 (P.R.)

4. Emmie Archibald, 14.46 (P.R.)

6. Patience Bentley, 14.83

11. Avanell Safford, 15.46 (P.R.)

12. Merika Moffatt, 15.53 (P.R.)

15. Modesta Rocha, 16.74

200-meter dash

2. Liberty Ferrell, 29.42

3. Archibald, 30.50

6. Bentley, 31.47

8. Safford, 33.34

9. Moffatt, 33.36

400-meter dash

2. Angie Mackinnon, 1:08.54 (P.R.)

3. Tayla Boyer, 1:09.71 (P.R.)

4. Tirrell, 1:09.75

5. Kaisa Arnell, 1:09.82 (P.R.)

6. Kirsten Knezovich, 1:10.37 (P.R.)

7. Jacque Vaquera, 1:13.45

9. Ashley Jensen, 1:14.40

10. Jarin Mandros, 1:16.15 (P.R.)

11. Skylee Gomez, 1:18.34

800-meter run

1. Tayla Boyer, 2:51.98

2. Mackinnon, 3:04

3. Jensen, 3:06.19

4. Mandros, 3:20.74

1,600-meter run

2. Arnell, 6:08.75

3. Gomez, 6:48.37

100-meter hurdles

1. Mariyah Brady, 16.32 (P.R.)

2. Ferrell, 18.40 (P.R.)

3. Emmalee Skinner, 18.53 (P.R.)

300-meter hurdles

1. Ferrell, 52.03

2. Skinner, 55.74

High jump

2. Erika Wilson, 5’2”

Long jump

1. Lauren Hoyt, 15’05.50”

2. Emmie Archibald, 14’04”

4. Ferrell, 14’03.50” (P.R.)

7. Knezovich, 13’9” (P.R.)

7. Bentley, 13’9” (P.R.)

13. Chatney Tirrell, 12’02’

15. Safford, 12’

16. Rocha, 11’08.50”

Triple jump

1. Knezovich, 30’02”

2. Skinner, 29’11”

Shot put

2. Natasha Young, 37’.02”

4. Cassidy Gomez, 30’.02”

5. Alaina Maiers, 29’.04”

6. Alexis Martin, 28’.02.50”

7. Cody Green, 26’11”

8. Kim Peterson, 26’.05.50”

9. Lauren Lee, 25’.3.50”

10. Rocha, 25’.03”

11th Cheralynn Moritz 21’.01”

Discus

4. Young, 100’.07”

5. Peterson, 91’04”

6. Hoyt, 85’.02”

7. Maiers, 83’.05”

8. C. Gomez, 79’.05”

9. Green, 70’.00”

10. Rocha, 65’.07”

11. Martin, 62’.00”

12. Moritz, 53’.09”

BOYS RESULTS

100-meter dash

1. Marcos Molina, 11.35 (P.R.)

3. Tommy Clark, 12.79

4. Russell Ferrell, 13.40 (P.R.)

7. Araya Finley, 13.72 (P.R.)

9. Brody Bell, 13.98 (P.R.)

12. Brody Belcher, 14.87

14. Logan Johnson, 15.06

200-meter dash

2. Gavin Heiser, 25.10

3. James King, 25.15

5. Clark, 27.21

6. Ferrell, 27.41 (P.R.)

7. Belcher, 28.16

8. Max Orr, 28.30

9. Bell, 29.85 (P.R.)

10. Finley, 30.28

11. Johnson, 30.86

400-meter dash

2. Drew Gibson, 56.43 (P.R.)

4. King, 58.87

6. Heiser, 1:01.14

7. Orr, 1:01.39 (P.R.)

8. Finley, 1:02.27 (P.R.)

10. Belcher, 1:06.33

800-meter run

1. Christian Gaytan, 2:05.61 (P.R.)

2. Brayden Kovick, 2:06.39

3. Valerio, 2:11.63

4. Gibson, 2:16.90

5. Reichl, 2:19.57

6. Miles Moffatt, 2:21.44

8. Belcher, 2:55.83

9. Evin Hansen, 3:05.39

1,600-meter run

1. Valerio, 4:48.28

2. Moffatt, 5:07.86

4. Greg Sherwin, 5:39.65 (P.R.)

High jump

1. Isaac Ruiz, 5’4”

2. Paxton Castillion, 5’2”

Long jump

2. Ruiz, 18’09.50”

3. Clark, 16’07.75” (P.R.)

4. King, 16’07”

6. Finley, 15’06.50” (P.R.)

7. Castillion, 15’00.50”

Triple jump

1. Ruiz, 40’05.00”

5. Castillion, 31’08”

Shot put

3. David Martinez, 38’11”

4. Justin Rubalcaba, 38’09”

6. Jacob Martinez, 38.05.75

7. Kolby Ivie, 35’.02” (P.R.)

8. Jared Westenskow 33’.04” (P.R.)

12. Ty Alcorn, 28’11”

Discus

3. J. Martinez, 120’.07”

4. Rubalcaba, 114’06.50”

6. D. Martinez, 109’.50”

8. Ivie, 105’.04”

12. Alcorn, 64’.05”

13. Westenskow, 62’.04”

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 12/04/2019 04:20