Green River Star -

Swimmers continue to crush the competition

 

September 22, 2022

Star photo by Jackie Finch

Tavia Arnell swims the 100 Yard Freestyle on Saturday in Green River. She took first place with a time of 55.69.

The Lady Wolves swim team hosted a Green River Invite meet on Saturday at the Aquatic Center in Green River with eight teams competing.

The Wolves won first place in nine out of the 12 events and continue to crush the competition.

The Lady Wolves will host another home meet today at 4 p.m. at the Aquatic Center and will travel to Evanston on Saturday.

The swimmers keep improving and are cutting times in their events. The Lady Wolves now have many swimmers who have qualified for state, and the team is hoping to get more qualified before their Last Chance meet on October 27. State Swimming will take place in Laramie this year on November 3 and 4.

Team Rankings

1. Green River 348

2. Rawlins 206

3. Kemmerer 183

4. Rock Springs 167

5. Evanston 144

6. Riverton 126

7. Natrona County 76

8. Lyman 75

200 Yard Medley Relay

1. GRHS A (Tanith Smith, Brianna Uhrig, Tavia Arnell, Courtney Clark), 2:00.76

3. GRHS B (Ivory Neher, Haley Clevenger, Madison Moffat, Chezni Rubeck), 2:11.55

11. GRHS C (Grace Schulze, Mallery Lyon, Ellie Mandros, Mikayla Green,), 2:32.19

15. GRHS D (Linkin Lucero, Dalynn Graves, Alyssa Herwaldt, Ashlynn Smith), 2:46.43

200 Yard Freestyle

1. Emilee Barnes, 2:17.22

2. Madison Moffat, 2:20.39

15. Maya Wiekhorst, 2:40.56

17. Ashlynn Smith, 2:42.72

21. Lauren Clark, 2:58.70

200 Yard IM

3. Haley Clevenger, 2:37.48

5. Ivory Neher, 2:46.40

50 Yard Freestyle

1. Tanith Smith, 25.48

5. Uhrig, 28.91

11. Mandros, 30.56

23. Lucero, 33.22

25. Herwaldt, 33.54

26. Schulze, 33.62

30. Green, 34.56

1 Meter Diving

2. Zella Maez, 324.30

4. Olive Roberts, 290.00

100 Yard Butterfly

2. Uhrig, 1:12.11

3. Rubeck, 1:12.63

4. Neher, 1:15.41

100 Yard Freestyle

1. Arnell, 55.69

4. Clevenger, 1:00.72

8. Barnes, 1:03.33

22. Graves, 1:12.09

23. Katelyn Maez, 1:12.19

24. Ashlynn Smith, 1:12.33

500 Yard Freestyle

1. Courtney Clark, 5:50.38

8. Mandros, 6:57.58

9. Wiekhorst, 6:58.10

11. Lucero, 7:17.93

13. Lauren Clark, 7:44.94

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. GRHS A (Arnell, Courtney Clark, Neher, Barnes), 1:48.91

11. GRHS C (Green, Lyon, Wiekhorst, Lucero), 2:18.00

12. GRHS B (Lauren Clark, Katelyn Maez, Herwaldt, Ashlynn Smith), 2:19.40

100 Yard Backstroke

1. Tanith Smith, 1:04.75

7. Rubeck, 1:16.07

8. Moffat, 1:17.41

10. Graves, 1:20.87

15. Schulze, 1:25.56

17. Green, 1:27.11

Star photo by Jackie Finch

Ivory Neher swims the 100 Yard Butterfly at the Aquatic Center. She placed fourth with a time of 1:15.41.

100 Yard Breaststroke

1. Arnell, 1:13.92

7. Courtney Clark, 1:24.05

15. Lyon, 1:32.92

26. Herwaldt, 1:46.31

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. GRHS A (Uhrig, Barnes, Clevenger, Tanith Smith), 4:04.21

7. GRHS B (Rubeck, Moffat, Wiekhorst, Mandros) 4:54.050

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2022