Green River Star -

By Stephanie Thompson
Contributor 

Indoor track team competes in final meet before State

 

February 27, 2019



In its last tune up before State, the Green River indoor track team traveled to the University of Wyoming this past Friday to participate with nine other Wyoming teams at the university’s field house track in Laramie.

For the girls, Ellie Kettering led the way in the 55-meter dash, finishing 19th in a field of 75 sprinters with a time of 8.23. Kettering took 11th out of 60 sprinters in the 200-meter dash in 29.08. In the 400 meters, Rachel Foster took 20th in 1:13.26, with teammate Britty Hill taking 30th in 1:49.08.

In the distance runs, Jade Arnell led the way for the Lady Wolves, taking 11th, while Hill took 22nd.

Kaisa Arnell was the Lady Wolves’ lone competitor in the 1,600-meter run, taking second in the field of 13 runners in 6:09.31.

In the 55-meter hurdles, Foster took eighth in 9.94, followed closely by Lillian Munoz in ninth in 10.00. Munoz, J. Arnell, K. Arnell and Madison York teamed up in both the 4x200 meters and 4x400-meter relays, taking fifth out of six teams in the 200 meters and fifth out of seven teams in the 400-meter relay.

In the field events, E. Kettering took 11th in the triple jump at 28-11.50. In the shot put, the Lady Wolves had four throwers, led by senior Cassity Gomez, placing 13th out of 42 throwers, followed by Kim Peterson in 15th, Alaina Meyers in 20th and Karli Rasmussen 26th.

The boys had four sprinters in the 55-meter dash out of the field of 75 sprinters. They were led by freshman Breydan Moorman, who finished in 26th place in 7.25; followed closely by Tyler Killett, 28th in 7.31; Jarrett Atkins, 50th in 7.66; and Alex Atkinson, 70th in 29.71. In the 200-meter dash, Killett led the Wolves by crossing the line in 17th place at 25.72, followed by Josh Cudney in 26th at 26.35, Moorman in 32nd at 26.73 and Atkinson in 68th at 29.71.

Moorman led the runners in the 400 meters, taking seventh in 58.13, followed by Atkins in ninth at 58.24. Cudney took 13th in 59.28 and Alex Hlad was 22nd in 103.22 in the field of 30 runners.

There were 51 runners competing in the 800-meter run, where senior Marcos Valerio took second in 2:07.96, followed by sophmores Caeden Grubb in 21st at 2:25.87 and Caeden Gailey 22nd in 2:26.07, Jared Westenskow took 46th in 2:46.83 and Hlad 47th in 2:49.15.

In the 1,600 meters, Valerio went out fast and never looked back as he won the race in 4:45.71, with Evin Hansen taking 30th in 6:18.99, followed by Adam Robinson at 31st in 6:24.54.

In the 55-meter hurdles, Jarrett Atkins was the Wolves’ lone competitor, finishing ninth in 9.98. The boys took fifth out of nine teams in the 4x400 relay and fourth out of four teams in the 4x800-meter relay. Green River’s lone competitor in the long jump, Atkinson took 31st. Tito Mena threw the shot put 32.07.50 for 29th place, followed by Adam Robinson in 38th at 30.03 and Ty Alcorn in 44th at 27.10.

Head indoor track coach Dan Hansen was pleased with the results of the meet as he noted they had several personal records. With a number of competitors staying home with competing interests, they were able to use this meet as a good practice meet for State.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 03/08/2019 05:57