Green River Star -

By Stephanie Thompson
Editor 

Swimmers take 3rd at regionals

 

February 6, 2019



Records were broken, first-place finishes obtained and two more qualified at regional

swimming this past weekend.

The Green River swimming and diving team came home with third after competing in regionals in Evanston against

six teams, including Laramie and Kelly Walsh.

“We actually had a good weekend,” head coach Colleen Seiloff said. “We finished where we thought we would.”

In fact, they were even closer to Kelly Walsh then they thought they were going to be. Seiloff was proud to have two more qualifiers swimmer Trevor Moser and diver Kayson Snow.

Michael Richmond set two new conference records; one in the 200-yard freestyle and the other in the 100-yard butterfly.

Jason Richmond took first-place in the 100-yard breaststroke.

“I was really proud across the board of everybody,” she said.

The team was only going to have one more swim meet, the last chance meet, which is scheduled to take place in

Green River on Thursday at 4 p.m., however, they decided to participate in the Rock Springs swim meet, which will take place today at 4 p.m. in Rock Springs. With a few swimmers so close to qualifying, the team is going to both meets to try and add to the nine already qualified. Some of the swimmers were only tenths of a second off of the qualifying time.

“We’re hoping to pick up a couple more kids,” Seiloff said. “Hopefully, in the home pool in front of a home crowd, they can pull it off.”

Seiloff said the last chance meet isn’t just about qualifying more for state, it’s also senior night for the seniors on the team.

4A Conference

Championship

Laramie, 373

Kelly Walsh, 288

GRHS, 277

Evanston, 149

Rock Springs, 105,

Natrona County, 47

200-yard medley relay

2. GRHS Team A: Michael

Richmond, Jason Richmond,

Trevor Moser, Gabe

Davis,1:42.86

200-yard freestyle

1. M. Richmond, 1:45.61

3. Dean Lyon, 1:55.75

200-yard individual medley

3. J. Richmond, 2:08.38

4. E. Kraft, 2:16.03

8. Devin Bobbitt, 2:20.33

50-yard freestyle

5. G. Davis, 23.55

1-meter diving

8. Kayson Snow, 295.10

100-yard butterfly

1. M. Richmond, 52.14

3. T. Moser, 1:00.33

7. Johnathan Clark, 1:01.70

9. Sam Quick, 1:02.70

100-yard freestyle

5. G. Davis, 53.53

11. Jake Probst, 55.37

500-yard freestyle

2. D. Lyon, 5:14.49

8. T. Moser, 5:39.94

10. D. Strange, 5:52.40

11. Levi Westberg, 5:59.15

200-yard freestyle relay

4. GRHS Team A: J. Probst,

Elijah Kraft, T. Moser, D.

Lyon, 1:38.83

100-yard backstroke

5. J. Clark, 1:02.09

6. S. Quick, 1:03.94

100-yard breaststroke

1. J. Richmond, 1:03.78

3. D. Bobbitt, 1:09.77

5. E. Kraft, 1:10.18

10. D. Lucero, 1:11.83

400-yard freestyle relay

3. GRHS Team A: G. Davis,

D. Lyon, J. Richmond, M.

Richmond, 3:28.69

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 02/14/2019 17:10