Green River Star -

Middle school swim team wins RS invite

 

February 28, 2018



Hard work and dedication paid off for the Green River middle school swimmers in Rock Springs.

The team took first at the Rock Springs Invite Feb. 22, earning 268.50 points.

Rock Springs took second with 267 points, while Evanston took third with 222.50 and Rawlins finished fourth with 171 points.

“The girls have been working hard and the majority of them have dropped times in one or two events,” coach Michele Omelia said.

The Green River girls competed against two teams that outnumbered them, but the team worked hard to persevere.

Omelia said support from both the coaching staff and the parents, with the girls hard work, earned their win.

“I could not be prouder of the way the girls swam at the meet,” Omelia said. “We are a young group, but we have the biggest hearts.”

Rock Springs invite results (top 10)

100-yard medley relay

2. Darian Krentz, Autumn Casey, Staci Shaw, Chezni Rubeck, 2:38.97

7. Tori Shaw, Alyssa Herwaldt, Madison Moffat, Jadin Magana, 4:21.29

200-yard freestyle

2. S. Shaw, 2:47.77

4. Magana, 2:58.44

5. Kelcee Seiller, 3:02.19

10. Moffat, 3:12.86

100-yard IM

3. Abby Mattson, 1:24.29

4. Autumn Casey, 1:30.90

50-yard freestyle

3. Teah Lafontaine, 33.50

4. Rubeck, 35.17

50-yard butterfly

3. S. Shaw, 37.97

4. Moffat, 42.98

9. T. Shaw, 54.09

100-yard freestyle

3. Mattson, 1:15.24

6. Kaylee Peterson, 1:20.52

7. Rubeck, 1:22.65

100-yard backstroke

1. Krentz, 1:39.88

2. Lefontaine, 1:30.68

8. Ivory Neher, 1:48.40

9. Caelyn Miera, 1:150.26

100-yard backstroke

5. Casey, 1:39.04

7. Natalie White, 1:40.34

9. Maya Wiekhorst, 1:51.25

200-yard freestyle relay

2. Lafontaine, Seiller, White, Mattson, 2:17.99

5. Abygail Waters, Peterson, Kaili Wadsworth, Grace Schlze, 2:49.23

9. Ellie Philips, Neher, Natalie Walgren, Shandalyn Frye, 3:03.98

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018