Green River Star -

By David Martin
Editor 

Runners will compete in RS

 

October 4, 2017



With a few weeks left, the Green River High School Cross Country team will have a chance to compete in Sweetwater County Friday, a first since the team hosted the Green River Invite Aug. 25. The team will compete in Rock Springs.

The team has spent much of the last month traveling throughout the region, taking part in races in Utah and Idaho. Last week, the team competed in Park City, Utah, Friday. Competitors took part in the morning 5,000-meter run, posting a number of personal best or season best times in the event, according to Athletic.net’s records.

Runners for both the boys and girls sides of the team have shown improvement in their times during the past month as well, continually shaving seconds off of their times.

The season is beginning to close on the harriers.

After their meet in Rock Springs, the team will compete at Regionals in Jackson next week, followed by the State Cross Country Meet in Sheridan.

Park City, Utah Invitational, Sept. 29

Boys 5,000 meters

Team score: 252, 10th place

43. Marcos Valerio: 17:25.1

45. Colton Minard: 17:26.3

52. Brayden Kovick: 17:34.0

63. Drew Gibson: 17:41.6

66. Christian Gayton: 17:47.2

89. Tanner Adam: 18:19.7

142. Greg Sherwin: 20:28.7

144. Marcus Moffat: 20:46.7

Girls 5,000 meters

Team score: 356, 14th place

30. Jade Arnell: 20:09.8

69. Kaisa Arnell: 21:58.8

110. Dezeray Wilson: 25:10.0

115. Tayla Boyer: 25:38.0

120. Jimena Campos: 26:01.7

Skylee Gomez: 28:23.9

Salt Lake City, Utah Cross Country Classic, Sept. 22

Boys 3 Miles Varsity

32. Minard: 16:51.9

38. Valerio: 17:07.7

41. Gayton: 17:10.3

46. Kovick: 17:31.7

Boys 3 Miles Freshmen/Sophomore

6. Gibson 17:28.3

67. Moffat: 19:43.5

76. Sherwin: 20:05.4

113. Kaden Gaiey: 21:46.9

117. Jared Westenskow: 22:00.9

Girls 3 Miles Varsity

34. K. Arnell: 21:01.5

Girls 3 Miles Sophomore/Freshman

2. Jade Arnell: 19:39.0

60. Dezeray Wilson: 25:33.6

63. Jimena Campos: 25:44.1

64. Skylee Gomez: 25:56.3

Murray, Utah Invitational, Sept. 8

Boys 3 Miles Open

22. Minard: 16:36.2

27. Kovick: 16:42.4

83. Gayton: 17:20.5

108. Valerio: 17:31.5

117. Gibson: 17:36.7

129. Adam: 17:41.8

Boys 3 Miles Freshmen

79. Moffat: 20:37.40

80. Sherwin: 20:37.40

112. Gaiey: 21:48.80

124. Westenskow: 23:08.90

135. Evin Hansen: 24:39.30

Girls 3 Miles Open

48. K. Arnell: 20:19.4

Girls 3 Miles Sophomore

130. Wilson: 28:03.00

Girls 3 Miles Freshmen

18. J. Arnell: 20:29.40

68. Tayla Boyer: 24:15.30

92. Skylee Gomez: 27:08.80

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 01/15/2019 17:01