Green River Star -

Grapplers dominant at state

 


The Green River Grapplers wrapped up their regular season earlier this month at the Wyoming Amateur Wrestling state competition in Casper.

The state competition included three different styles of wrestling, greco, freestyle, and folkstyle.

As a team the Grapplers finished third in greco, third in freestyle, and second in folkstyle.

The Grapplers had three wrestlers win all three styles in their divisions.

Tommy Dalton won in the intermediate 65-pound division, Sefton Douglass won the novice 60 pound division, and Tainui Kellner finished first in the novice 112-pound division.

GRECO RESULTS

Bantam 45 pounds

2. Keenan Hamel

5. Maliki Punches

Bantam 6o pounds

4. Conner Brady

Bantam 75 pounds

1. Jayce Stewart

Intermediate 50 pounds.

3. Lucas Todd

6. Gabriel Montoya

Intermediate 55 pounds

2. Jacob Cook

4. Conner Smith

Intermediate 60 pounds

5. Conner Todd

Intermediate 65 pounds

1. Thoman Dalton

2. Kale Knezovich

Intermediate 80 pounds

5. Hunter Davis

Intermediate 95 pounds

1. Tyler Waters

Novice 60 pounds

1. Sefton Douglass

Novice 112 pounds

1. Tainui Kellner

Schoolboy 70 pounds

3. Trevor Scicluna

Schoolboy 77 pounds

4. Dominic Martinez

5. Kade Flores

School Boy 98 pounds

4. Kaden Lloyd

5. Justin Flores

Schoolboy 136 pounds

5. Payton Tucker

Cadet 285 Pounds

1. Jordan Tucker

(Emily Ackerman, Jakob Lloyd, Kaleb Gunter, Zach Dalton, Christian Lee, Spencer Wright, Ethan Guzman, Tavean Montoya, Kade Knezovich, and Jon Ty Leininger all participated in the Greco division.)

FREESTYLE RESULTS

Bantam 45 pounds

3. Keenan Hamel

6. Maliki Punches

Bantam 55 pounds

4. Jakob Lloyd

Bantam 60 pounds

3. Conner Brady

Bantam 75 pounds

1. Jayce Stewart

Intermediate 55 pounds

2. Jacob Cook

Intermediate 60 pounds

5. Conner Todd

Intermediate 65 pounds

1. Thomas Dalton

2. Kale Knezovich

6. Spencer Wright

Intermediate 80 pounds

3. Hunter Davis

Intermediate 95 pounds

4. Tyler Waters

Novice 60 pounds

1. Sefton Douglass

Novice 112 pounds

1. Tainui Kellner

Schoolboy 70 pounds

1. Trevor Scicluna

Schoolboy 77 pounds

3. Kade Flores

4. Dominic Martinez

Schoolboy 98 pounds

3. Justin Flores

4. Kaden Lloyd

Schoolboy 136 pounds

1. Payton Tucker

(Emily Ackerman, Lucas Todd, Gabriel Montoya, Conner Smith, Kaleb Gunter, Zach Dalton, Christian Lee, Ethan Guzman, Tavean Montoya, Kade Knezovich, and Jon Ty Leininger all participated in the Freestyle division.)

FOLKSTYLE RESULTS

Bantam 45 pounds

4. Keenan Hamel

Bantam 60 pounds

3. Conner Brady

Bantam 75 pounds

2. Jayce Stewart

Intermediate 50 pounds

3. Lucas Todd

Intermediate 55 pounds

2. Jacob Cook

5. Conner Smith

Intermediate 65 pounds

1. Thoman Dalton

2. Kale Knezovich

6. Spencer Wright

Intermediate 80 pounds

3. Hunter Davis

Intermediate 95 pounds

3. Tyler Waters

Novice 60 pounds

1. Sefton Douglass

Novice 112 pounds

1. Tainui Kellner

Schoolboy 70 pounds

3. Trevor Scicluna

Schoolboy 77 pounds

2. Dominic Martinez

6. Kade Flores

Schoolboy 84 pounds

6. Kade Knezovich

Schoolboy 98 pounds

3. Kaden Lloyd

Schoolboy 105 pounds

4. Jon Ty Leininger

Schoolboy 136 pounds

1. Payton Tucker

(Emily Ackerman, Maliki Punches, Jakob Lloyd, Gabriel Montoya, Kaleb Gunter, Zach Dalton, Christian Lee, Conner Todd, Ethan Guzman, Tavean Montoya, and Justin Flores all participated in the Folkstyle division.)

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018