Green River Star -

Lady Wolves strong at Rock Springs quad

 


While last week’s Rock Springs Quad swimming event had four teams competing, the final results came down to a battle between the host Tigers and the Green River Lady Wolves.

While Rock Springs was able to edge Green River in team points 388 to 346, the Lady Wolves were impressive with several high finishes at the event that also included Lyman and Kemmerer.

A Green River swimmer finished first overall in four events including a spectacular day from freshman Jesse Lauze who finished first in the 200-yard IM and the 100-yard breaststroke.

Avery Otto-Horn continued her strong freshman campaign with a first-place finish in the 100-yard freestyle and a second-place finish in the 200-yard freestyle.

Sophomore Shyana Hunt also had a great day for Green River with a first place finish in the 100-yard breaststroke and a second-place finish in the 50-yard freestyle.

Other strong swims from the Lady Wolves included a second-place finish from Taylor Orr in the 100-yard freestyle. She also finished fourth in the 50-yard freestyle.

Emily Allen was able to add to the high point total finishing second in the 100-yard butterfly and fourth in the 200-yard IM.

Dakota Neumann ended the 100-yard backstroke in second and placed fifth in the 200-yard freestyle.

Elizabeth Barker finished third in the 50-yard freestyle and McKell Lyon finished third in the 100-yard butterfly.

Brianna Rath ended the diving competition in fourth place.

ROCK SPRINGS QUAD RESULTS

Team Scores

1. Rock Springs 388

2. Green River 346

3. Lyman 196

4. Kemmerer 159

200-Yard Freestyle

2. Avery Otto-Horn

5. Dakota Neumann

13.Demi Tyler

200-Yard IM

1. Jesse Lauze

4. Emily Allen

6. McKell Lyon

50-Yard Freestyle

2. Shyana Hunt

3. Elizabeth Barker

4. Taylor Orr

12. Saja Stallings

19. Krista Boynton

20. Alexis Bybee

21. Danielle Davis

1-Meter Diving

4.Brianna Rath

6. Deleani Kunz

100-Yard Buttefly

2. Allen

3. Lyon

6. Stallings

100-Yard Freestyle

1. Otto-Horn

2. Orr

7. Plott

13. Katelynn Beckermann

15. Natasha Beckermann

500-Yard Freestyle

6. Sally Peterson

9. Tyler

100-Yard Backstroke

1. Hunt

2. Neumann

11. N. Beckermann

13. Davis

100-Yard Breaststroke

1. Lauze

8. Plott

10. Kunz

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018