By Jackie Finch
General Manager 

Lady Wolves host Last Chance Meet

 

November 3, 2022

Photo courtesy of Jamie Greene

The Green River Swimming and Diving team hosted the Last Chance Meet in Green River last Thursday. They all wore pink caps to show their support for Breast Cancer Awareness month, and they also celebrated Senior Night.

The Lady Wolves swimming and diving team are exhausted but still looking forward to this week.

Last Thursday they hosted the Last Chance Meet and unfortunately didn't pick up any new qualifiers.

Tavia Arnell, the exceptionally fast Freshman, set another pool record in the 100 Yard Backstroke with a time of 59.24.

The ladies have finished their regular season and are headed to Laramie for the 3A State Championships that begin today. They will spend the next two days trying to demonstate that they deserve to bring home another state title.

The Wolves have 10 qualified swimmers and three divers that will be competing: Tavia Arnell, Tanith Smith, Brianna Uhrig, Courtney Clark, Madison Moffat, Ivory Neher, Emilee Barnes, Haley Clevenger, Hailey Luth, Chezni Rubeck, Zella Maez, Olive Roberts and Kaili Wadsworth.

GREEN RIVER

LAST CHANCE –

Evanston, Green River,

Lyman, Rock Springs

200 Yard Medley Relay

1. GRHS A (Tavia Arnell, Brianna Uhrig, Madison Moffat, Courtney Clark), 2:02.14

4. GRHS B (Lauren Clark, Dalynn Graves, Ashlynn Smith, Linkin Lucero), 2:47.53

200 Yard Freestyle

1. Haley Clevenger, 2:11.86

2. Courtney Clark, 2:12.28

3. Emilee Barnes, 2:13.72

4. Moffat, 2:18.85

7. Chezni Rubeck, 2:22.23

8. Katelyn Maez, 2:24.92

9. Maya Wiekhorst, 2:27.44

15. Mikayla Green, 2:50.71

200 Yard IM

1. Hailey Luth, 2:39.36

3. Mallery Lyon, 2:49.97

50 Yard Freestyle

10. Kaili Wadsworth, 30.01

12. Ellie Mandros, 30.39

13. Lucero, 30.69

15. Grace Schulze, 31.66

16. Uhrig, 31.69

18. Ashlynn Smith, 31.97

19. Graves, 32.11

20. Alyssa Herwaldt, 32.66

26. Lauren Clark, 37.01

1 Meter Diving

2. Zella Maez, 199.40

3. Olive Roberts, 187.15

5. Kaili Wadsworth, 169.70

9. MaKynzee Bagshaw, 74.95

100 Yard Freestyle

1. Arnell, 54.37

10. Katelyn Maez, 1:05.69

18. Herwaldt, 1:14.14

21. Lauren Clark, 1:23.81

500 Yard Freestyle

1. Clevenger, 5:49.20

2. Barnes, 6:02.94

3. Moffat, 6:26.63

4. Schulze, 6:33.34

5. Lucero, 6:35.28

7. Wiekhorst, 6:43.30

8. Courtney Clark, 6:47.60

11. Graves, 7:01.04

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. GRHS A (Mandros, Rubeck, Uhrig, Luth), 1:57.28

3. GRHS B (Wadsworth, Barnes, Clevenger, Lucero), 2:01.78

5. GRHS C (Katelyn Maez, Schulze, Wiekhorst, Herwaldt), 2:07.45

100 Yard Backstroke

1. Arnell, 59.24 Pool Record

3. Rubeck, 1:14.19

7. Smith, 1:19.09

100 Yard Breaststroke

1. Uhrig, 1:14.85

5. Lyon, 1:24.64

6. Green, 1:26.60

9. Mandros, 1:28.08

11. Luth, 1:34.59

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

3. GRHS A (Arnell, Luth, Courtney Clark, Clevenger), 4:37.67

6. GRHS D (Barnes, Graves, Lyon, Green), 4:59.87

10. GRHS B (Moffat, Schulze, Rubeck, Wiekhorst), 5:19.18

11. GRHS C (Herwaldt, Ashlynn Smith, Mandros, Maez), 5:38.18


 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2022

Rendered 01/01/2023 19:23