By Pete Rust
Contributor 

Track prepares for state meet

 


The Green River Track team traveled to Jackson to compete in the 4A West Regionals in less than ideal weather.

Teams from Evanston, Rock Springs, Jackson, Natrona and Kelly Walsh also competed at the meet.

The top eight finishers qualify for State, with some athletes having already prequalified by achieving certain benchmarks during the season.

For the Lady Wolves, sophomore Mariyah Brady leads the way qualifying in three events, while seniors Lauren Hoyt and Natasha Young qualified in two and Kaisa Arnell, Chatney Tirrell, Erika Wilson and Jacque Vaquera all qualified in a single event.

The boys are led by senior Kyle Cacho, who qualified in four events. He was followed by seniors Christian Gaytan, Brayden Kovick and Nick Boldt; junior Marcos Valerio and freshman Marcos Molina all qualifying in two events. Junior David Martinez, sophomore Drew Gibson and freshman Seth White each qualified in one event.

A total of eight boys and eight girls will compete this week at Kelly Walsh High school at the 2018 Wyoming State High School Championships.

Asides all the state qualifiers, many competitors set their personal records and many just missed qualifying for the State meet.

Head track coach Dan Hansen was very pleased with his team’s efforts in this meet and throughout the season, and while the season has ended for many of the track competitors, there is a very large contingent of underclassman, which bodes well for the future of Green River track if they all stick with the sport.


Regionals Results

Girls’ results

P.R. denotes a personal record. A star identifies an athlete qualifying for state.

100-meter dash

6. *Lauren Hoyt, 13.66

9. Jacque Vaquera, 13.80 P.R.

14. Emmie Archibald, 14.17 P.R.

200-meter run

13. Archibald, 29.84 P.R.

400-meter run

14. Kirsten Knezovich, 1:10;87

15. Chatney Tirrell, 1:12.21

800-meter run

18. Ashley Jensen, 2:57.55 P.R.

19. Jarin Mandros, 3:04.73

1,600-meter run

17. Kaisa Arnell, 6:18.64

20. Knezovich, 7:38.63

3,200-meter run

8. *Kaisa Arnell, 12.26.12

16. Jarin Mandros, 15:24.47

17. Ashley Jensen, 15:39.79

100-meter hurdles

1. *Mariyah Brady, 17.04

9. Emmalee Skinner, 18.46

300-meter hurdlers

5. *Liberty Ferrell, 51.21 P.R.

15. Skinner, 57.29

4x100-meter relay

1. *Green River (Brady, Holt, Tirrell, Vaquera), 52.82 P.R.

4x400-meter relay

5. Green River (Tayla Boyer, Angie Mackinnon, Ferrell, Tirrell), 4:36.02 P.R.

4x800-meter relay

5. Green River (Boyer, Skylee Gomez, Mackinnon, Arnell), 11:11.44 P.R.

1,600-meter sprint medley relay

6. Green River (Hoyt, Vaquera, Ferrell, Boyer), 4:44.72 P.R.

High jump

1. *Erika Wilson, 5’2”

Long jump

8.*Brady, 15’03”

11. Hoyt, 14’05.75”

16. Ferrell 13’.08”

Triple jump

12. Knezovich, 30’10” P.R.

14. Skinner, 29’11”

Shot put

14. Cassidy Gomez, 29’10”

15. Alaina Maiers, 28’08.50”

16. Alexis Martin, 28.04.75”

Discus

13. Kim Peterson, 88’10”

14. Maiers, 86’.05”

15. C. Gomez, 82’.03”

Boys’ results

100-meter dash

8. Kyle Cacho, 11.54

11. Marcos Molina, 11.71

16. Seth White, 11.96 P.R.

22. Tommy Clark, 12.53 P.R.

200-meter dash

15. Gavin Heiser, 25.08

18. Clark, 26.22 P.R.

19. Logan Reichl, 26.33 P.R.

400-meter dash

4. *Cacho, 51.71

18. James King, 56.29 P.R.

21. Heiser, 57.85

22. Reichl, 58.16

800-meter run

6. *Christian Gaytan, 2:02.61 P.R.

10. Brayden Kovick,2:04.60 P.R.

11. Drew Gibson, 2:04.90 P.R.

17. Miles Moffatt, 2:08.66 P.R.

1,600-meter run

10. Marcos Valerio, 4:51.86

13. Gaytan, 5:02.47

3,200-meter run

8. *Kovick, 10:26.41 P.R.

4x100-meter relay

5. Green River (Issac Ruiz, Heiser, White, Molina), 46.10 P.R.

4x400-meter relay

6. Green River (Kovick, Gaytan, Gibson, Moffatt), 3:41.69 P.R.

4x800-meter relay

5. Green River (Kovick, Gibson, Gaytan, Valerio), 8:29.40

1,600-meter sprint medley relay

4. *Green River (White, Molina, Cacho, Valerio),

Long jump

6. Cacho, 19’09”

10. Ruiz, 18’07”

16. Heiser, 17’07”

20. King, 15’03”

Triple jump

9. Ruiz, 39’09.50”

16. Paxton Castillion, 32.0’

Shot put

1. *Nick Boldt, 46.08.25

9. David Martinez, 40.02.75”

16. Jacob Martinez, 38’.00”

20. Justin Rubalcaba, 37’.03.50”

Discus

3. *D. Martinez, 133.08

8. Boldt, 129’.00”

9. J. Martinez, 127.09”

22. Rubalcaba 95.09”

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 12/04/2018 06:56