By DAVID MARTIN
Editor 

Grapplers defeat Natrona, Evanston

 

February 8, 2018



Despite a narrow loss against Star Valley, the Wolves wrestlers has a successful week, earning victories against Evanston and Natrona County.

The Wolves defeated Evanston at home 43-26, but took the loss against Star Valley at SVHS 38-24, before turning things around in Rock Springs against Natrona 48-31.

“I thought we wrestled well,” head coach Josh Wisniewski said. “I felt like the duel against Star Valley was a lot closer than the score.”

Wisniewski said the wrestlers competed hard, but believes if they were a bit healthier and if a couple of matches had gone their way, the Wolves would have left Star Valley with a win. With Natrona, Wisniewski said the Wolves competed hard and earned some pins, which won the dual.

“I don’t think having three duals in four days impacted us much,” Wisniewski said. “If anything it helped give us some confidence and momentum going into the Rock Springs dual.”

The coach said Kade Flores has wrestled well during the last week.

“He lost a tough one in overtime in Star Valley, but he also went up a weight class to help us out in that dual,” he said.

The Wolves are hoping to get vengeance against their longtime rivals in Rock Springs Thursday. The Tigers beat the Wolves at the Thoman tournament in January and Wisniewski said his team has looked forward to another shot against the Rock Springs squad.


Looking beyond the Rock Springs dual, the wrestlers will compete against Jackson Friday in Jackson, then prepare for Regionals Feb. 16-17, and State Feb. 23-24. The Rock Springs dual takes place at 6 p.m., at Rock Springs High School.

Star Valley Results

106- Clayson Mele (GR) over Haze Child (SV), win by fall

113- Dominic Martinez (GR) over Logan Hoopes (SV), win by fall

120- Trey Waldron (SV) over Kade Flores (GR), win by decision, 6-5, overtime

126- Tristian Hicks (SV) over Devon VanVanlkenburg (GR), win by fall

132- Gavin Patterson (SV) over Jacob Weipert (GR), win by decision 8-2

138- Tyson Hoopes (SV) over Anthony Wood (GR), win by fall

145- Trevor Clark (SV) over Tanner Adam (GR), win by major decision, 9-1

152- Chance Anderson (GR) over Kodi Burke (SV), win by decision, 6-2

160- Koa Delong (SV) over Jon Ty Leininger (GR), win by decision, 8-3

170- Trent Clark (SV) over Kaden Lloyd (GR), win by decision, 4-0

182- Payton Tucker (GR) over David Walker (SV), win by fall

195- Justin Rubalcaba (GR) over Brennan Harris (SV), win by decision, 10-6

220- Josh Dawson (SV) over James McCarter (GR), win by fall

HWT- Hunter Cranney (SV) over John Makie (GR), win by fall

Natrona County at Rock Springs

106- Martinez over Cole Wirtz (NC), win by fall

113- Flores, win by forfeit

120- Cyrus Meeks (NC) over Price, win by major decision, 13-4

126- Kyler Henderson (NC) over VanVanlkenburg,win by decision, 6-0

132- Weipert over Wade Charron (NC), win by fall

138- Paulo Benabise (NC) over Wood, win by fall

145- Adam over Hunter Weickam (NC), win by fall

152- Anderson over Taylor Hansen (NC), win by fall

160- Leininger, win by forfeit

170- Lloyd, win by forfeit

182- Tucker over Wyatt Atkinson (NC), win by fall

195- Daniel Slack (NC) over Rubalcaba, win by fall

220- Yahav Schraiber (NC) over Sage Wilde (GR), win by fall

HWT- Tom Parke (NC) over Makie, win by fall

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018