Green River Star -

By Stephanie Thompson
People Editor 

Swimmers take 4th in Gillette

Two more qualify for state

 

January 31, 2018



This past weekend’s swim meet was a chance for the Wolves swimming team to see how they would stack up to other teams across the state.

On Friday and Saturday, the team traveled to Gillette to compete in the Campbell County Invite and came in fourth with 369, behind Kelly Walsh High School with 450, Thunder Basin High School with 399 and Laramie High School with 377.

Head coach Colleen Seiloff said it was kind of a tough weekend of competition, but the team swam well.

She was proud to have both Trevor Moser and Sam Quick qualify for state in the 100 butterfly.

“Our top kids are swimming pretty tired right now, which is where they should be,” Seiloff said.

The rest of the team are in different places, but all are working on improving times by focusing on their technique.

“We’ve got more work to do,” Seiloff said.

Not only is the team tired, but some of them are fighting colds or have gotten the flu.

“If people are going to be ill, lets get it over with now,” she said.

Seiloff would much rather have the kids get over their illnesses before conference this weekend and she definitely wants them over it for state in a couple of weeks.

This weekend, the team will travel to conference, which is scheduled to take place at Kelly Walsh. The team is ready for the tough competition ahead of them.

“It’ll be a fun meet no matter how it comes out,” Seiloff said.

During conferences, swimmers participate in preliminaries.

Only the top 12 swimmers will advance to conferences the next day. She’s hoping the team can qualify a few more swimmers this week.

“We have several sitting real close,” she said. “I think the next couple of weeks will be fun.”

Campbell County Results

1. Kelly Walsh High School, 450

2. Thunder Basin High School, 399

3. Laramie High School, 377

4. Green River High School, 369

5. Lander Valley High School, 294.5

200-yard medley relay

1. GRHS (Team A): Michael Richmond, Ethan Moffatt, James King, Lane Hutchison

1:40.96

200-yard freestyle

3. J. King, 1:49.49

11. Dean Lyon, 1:56.94

33. Araya Finley, 2:12.68

38. Dylan Strange, 2:18.22

200-yard IM

1. M. Richmond, 2:00.57

8. E. Moffatt, 2:13.19

10. Jason Richmond, 2:14.67

22. Dade Lucero, 2:24.03

50-yard freestyle

9. Lane Hutchison, 23.72

21. Gabe Davis, 25.10

34. Jake Probst, 26.19

46. Ty Sturlaugson, 27.25

1-meter diving

8. Coleton Spalding, 334.00

12. Alex Grajada, 303.50

15. Miles Moffat, 267.90

21. Dalton Howard, 194.90

100-yard butterfly

1. J. King, 54.11

16. Sam Quick, 1:02.50

18. Logan Johnson, 1:03.69

19. John Clark, 1:03.83

22. Trevor Moser, 1:04.44 (pre-invite qualifying time 1:02.30)

100-yard freestyle

15. L. Hutchison, 54.40

22. G. Davis, 57.27

26. J. Probst 59.00

33. Devin Ratliff, 1:02.00

500-yard freestyle

4. D. Lyon, 5:13.24

20. Trevor Moser, 5:53.97

27. D. Strange, 6:17.39

30. A. Finley, 6:19.23

200-yard freestyle relay

2. GRHS (Team A): L. Hutchison, E. Moffatt, J. King, M. Richmond, 1:31.39

100-yard backstroke

2. M. Richmond, 54.02

21. J. Clark, 1:04.94

23. T. Sturlaugson, 1:05.36

24. S. Quick. 1:05.81

100-yard backstroke

2. E. Moffatt, 1:01.73

9. J. Richmond, 1:08.09

17. L. Johnson, 1:11.15

27. D. Lucero, 1:16.66

400-yard freestyle relay

8. GRHS (Team A): G. Davis, D. Lyon, J. Richmond, J. Probst, 3:44.95

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017