Green River Star -

By STEPHANIE THOMPSON
People Editor 

Speech and debate team takes 2nd in Cheyenne

 

December 20, 2017



The Green River High School Speech and Debate team grabbed second place this weekend.

The team traveled to Cheyenne to attend the Cheyenne East Holiday Classic Speech and Debate Tournament. Twenty four teams from Wyoming and Colorado were in attendance. Green River took second place in the 4A division, finishing behind Kent Denver School, while Cheyenne Central High School took third place.

“This is the highest place we have ever had at this tournament,” head coach Carina White said. “I am very proud of our team. This is an extremely talented group of students and the early success that we have had this season is showcasing that.”

White said this event is always well attended and it is a chance for them to compete against Colorado schools.

“The tournament is exceptionally good for the team to compete in because they’re able to see a very high level of competition and see how they stack up against it,” White said. “It is also our very last combined novice and varsity tournament.”

White said the novice Lincoln Douglas debaters closed out the final round for the third time in a row and she was impressed by this.

One team member who stood out this weekend was Caeden Grubb, who had an undefeated novice season.

“That’s remarkable,” White said.

This tournament is the last one the team will compete in before January and White is OK with that.

“We are taking a break over Christmas (so) students have time to spend time with their families,” White said. “We aren’t competing (the) week that we are back so we have some time to practice.”

The team’s next tournament is Jan. 12-13 in Casper.

Cheyenne East Results

Congress: Jesse Lauze, first place, Atlin Johnson, third place, Matthew Pickering, fourth place, Patrick Marchal, finalist

Humor: Dallin Hoyt, third place, Will Allen, semifinalists

Novice humor: Amber Gambles, first place, Elijah Kropf, second place, Jaron Shereda, sixth place, Wolfgang Dittman and Laura Cecilia, semifinalists

Lincoln Douglas debate: Rachel Heisinger and Abbie Grubb, quarter finalists

Novice Lincoln Douglas: Caeden Grubb and Jessica Petri, first-place tie

Public forum debate: Cassie Newcomb and Savrina Karimi, third place

Cross examination debate: Patrick Marchal and Gregory Marchal, third place, Atlin Johnson, third place speaker

Novice cross examination: Maddie young and Alex Erdmann, fourth place

Duet: Karlee Cutler and Sarah Kropf, semifinalists

Novice duet: Trista Parry and Amber Gambles, sixth place

Informative: Leona Grimes, sixth place

Novice informative: Shaleena Mahana, third place

Extemporaneous: Gregory Marchal, semifinalists

Oratory: Victoria Allen, third place, Sarah Kropf, semifinalists

Novice oratory: Nele Kohler, sixth place

Program Oral Interpretation: Karlee Cutler, third place, Sarah Kropf, fifth place

Novice drama: Kami Lloyd, semifinalists

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017

Rendered 01/15/2018 07:40