Green River Star -

By Stephanie Thompson
People Editor 

Swimmers ready for GR conference meet

 

October 18, 2017



The Green River Lady Wolves swimming team not only finished third, but picked up more state qualifiers.

“They swam really well,” head coach Colleen Seiloff said.

This weekend, the team traveled to participate in the Gillette invite where they swam with 16 other teams from across the state. Seiloff was happy with the third-place finish.

Jarin Mandros qualified in the 100 butterfly, Emilee Mandros qualified in the 100 butterfly and the 200 IM and Selena Souza in the 100 breaststroke.

“We definitely had some people pick up and add events,” she said.

The team still has work to do, but Seiloff is happy with how the team has been performing and is looking forward to the team swimming at home this weekend for conference.

“We’re excited about that,” she said. “We get to swim at home and in our own pool.”

The team is getting tired and sometimes it’s difficult for them to stay focused as the season coming to and end, however, Seiloff said they will keep plugging away.

“We’re doing the best we can to prepare for conference and state,” she said.

Regardless of what happens, conference is the last time the whole team will swim together.

This week, the team will focus on the small details to try and cut more time off of their times at conference.

Those who don’t qualify for state at conference,will have one last chance next Thursday at the last chance meet, which Green River will host.

Seiloff said the last chance meet is not only the final chance to qualify for state, but senior night. The last chance meet is scored like a regular meet. There are about four last chance meets hosted throughout the state, however not all swim teams participate.

Gillette Invite

Team Rankings at event

Laramie High School, 467.5

Sheridan High School, 449

Green River High School, 357

Cheyenne Central High School, 333

Thunder Basin High School, 306.5

200-yard Medley Relay

Green River: Lauren Jensen, Selena Souza, Avery Otto, Ashley Jensen, 1:58.16

200-yard freestyle

Sydni Sanders, 2:05.95

Lauren Lee, 2:10.59

Adrienne Merrick, 2:13.20

Alexa Lauze, 2:15.10

200-yard IM

L. Jenson, 2:20.09

Emilee Mandros, 2:33.33

Madison Young, 2:34.95

Sierra Fryer, 3:02.69

50-yard freestyle

A. Otto, 25.17

Kaycee Olsen, 27.21

Emily Reyes, 28.29

Merika Moffatt, 31.23

100-yard butterfly

A. Otto, 59.86

A. Jensen, 1:05.31

M. Young, 1:09.29

E. Mandros, 1:10.37

100-yard freestyle

S. Sanders, 58.86

Kaycee Olsen, 1:00.94

A. Merrick, 1:01.22

500-yard freestyle

L. Lee, 5:41.10

A. Lauze, 5:46.81

Sierra Fryer, 6:46.72

Delaney Gardea, 6:56.28

200-yard freestyle relay

S. Sanders, L. Lee, L. Jensen, K. Olsen, 1:49.00

100-yard backstroke

L. Jensen, 1:03.09

E. Reyes, 1:14.18

Sarah Foerster, 1:15.86

Samantha Hardin, 1:17.73

100-yard breaststroke

S. Souza, 1:18.68

M. Moffatt, 1:31.39

Bailee Clark, 1:41.84

400-yard freestyle relay

Green River: L. Lee, A. Jensen, S. Sanders, A Otto, 4:02.05

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017