Green River Star -

By David Martin
Editor 

GRHS tennis team dominates

 

September 6, 2017



The Green River High School tennis team continues to be a dominant force, sweeping matches in Rock Springs and winning all but one in Rawlins.

“We played well,” head coach Phil Harder said.

Despite dominating both their opposing teams during the weekend, Harder said there’s always room to improve, saying both the coaching staff and the players themselves know where they should focus during practices and games.

“The kids set goals for themselves everyday,” Harder said.

With the regional tournament coming up, Harder believes the team has a good chance if the group is able to keep their momentum in the upcoming contests. A good performance at regionals will translate to good seeding at the state tournament later on.

Results from Rock Springs

Boys

Gregory Marchal defeated Aaron Goldman in two sets, 6-1 and 6-1.

Patrick Marchal defeated John Prevedel in two sets, 6-2 and 6-0.

Jarret Atkins and Danny Christensen defeated Gunner Hamblin and Ian Fletcher in two sets, 6-2 and 6-4.

Elliot Potter and Jon Leininger defeated Nick Allen and Cole Weidle in three sets, 4-6, 6-3 and 6-4.

Jordan Anderson and Brett McKeehan defeated Martin Ayala and Clay Wells in two sets, 6-3 and 6-2.

Girls

Laura Cecelia defeated Alicia Stevens in two sets, 6-0 and 6-1.

Haylen Cordova defeated Sasha Bentley in three sets, 5-7, 6-3 and 6-4.

Alex Palmer and Kaitlyn Sharp defeated Rachel Shuler and Courtney Smith in two sets, 6-4 and 6-2.

Kelby Pope and Audrie Harrison defeated Michelle Butterfield and Abby Bettolo in two sets, 6-0 and 6-2.

Sydney Beutel and Anna Kimball defeated Emily Lininger and Maddie Corbitt in two sets, 6-2 and 6-2.

Results from Rawlins

Boys

G. Marchal defeated Ryan Pfeffer in two sets, 6-1 and 6-3.

P. Marchal defeated Jacob Pacheco in two sets, 6-0 and 6-0.

Atkins and Christensen defeated Cody Scott and Brock Hansen in two sets, 6-0 and 6-2.

Potter and Leininger defeated Sebastian Maes and Toran Flores in two sets, 6-2 and 6-1.

Anderson and McKeehan defeated Chad Hansen and Alfonso Perea in two sets, 6-4 and 6-3.

Girls

Cecelia defeated Kryslin Poppie in two sets, 6-0 and 6-1.

Cordova defeated Stephanie Hernandez in two sets, 6-2 and 6-4.

Palmer and Sharp were defeated by Mackenzie Thompson and Selena Landa in three sets, 1-6, 6-3 and 2-6.

Pope and Harrison defeated Chantel Flores and Bailiee Thompson in two sets, 6-1 and 6-0.

Beutel and Kimball defeated Sam Waring and Rachel Sheller in two sets, 6-1 and 6-1.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017