Green River Star -

By Pete Rust
Contributor 

Wolves track team competes in RS

 


The Ted Schroeder Track Meet of Hope hosted a large contingent of the Southwest Wyoming Track competitors at Rock Springs last weekend.

The meet included teams from Green River, Rock Springs, Farson, Lyman, Mountain View, Kemmerer, Evanston, Saratoga and H.E.M. (Hanna/Elk Mountain/Medicine Bow) this past weekend.

The weather was typical for this meet, overcast and blowing winds, which kept the competitors and fans alike bundled up and times and distances were not optimal.

Andri Dewey, a junior, led the way for the Lady Wolves in the sprints as she took first in the 100 meters and second in the 200 meters, with six other underclassman competing for the Lady Wolves in the field of 42. In the 200 meters, Lauren Hoyt in seventh place with five underclassmen gaining experience.

In the 400 meters, Green River again had several top finishers in the top 10 as freshman Kezley Moore led the way in 1:03.64, with teammates freshman Dezeray Wilson and freshman Sydney Hosford finishing fourth and ninth respectively with three more runners finishing 13th through 16th in the field of 16.

Moore also finished in the top 10 in the 800 meters, finishing in 2:37.22 for third place followed by sophomores Ashley Jensen in seventh and Kiersten Plott in 13th.

The 1,600 meters saw Hosford as the top Wolf finisher in 8th place, followed by Jarin Mandros, Kiersten Knezovich and Samantha Hardin in 12th, 15th and 16th.

In the 3,200 meters, the Lady Wolves’ lone entry Kaisa Arnell took first place in 12:28.18. In the 100-meter hurdles the Lady Wolves had six runners led by freshman Mariyah Brady, who took sixth in 17.96, and in the 300-meter hurdles finishing in seventh in 54.52 followed closely by sophomore Jimena Campos in ninth place in 55.28 with four other runners gaining experience.

In the field events, sophomore Erika Wilson did well in the cold weather conditions according to head coach Dan Hansen, as she prequalified for state in winning the high jump at 5’2.” Lauren Hoyt was third in the long jump with a good jump of 15’11” with Wilson also going over 15 feet at 15:00.25 followed by Patience Bentley, Adrienne Revelli, Kierstyn Revelli and Kaylee Frye. The triple jump saw Andri Dewey taking fourth and Brady sixth, followed by Knezovich and Frye.

There were 14 entries from Green River in the shot put in a field of 56, led by junior Natasha Young’s fourth-place throw 34.02.50 and Natayla Robberson in 11th at 29.09. There was also a huge group in the discus with 14 throwers, mostly underclassmen, boding well for the future for the Lady Wolves. Young finishing in eighth at 93.09.

With only three seniors out of 20 sprinters for the Wolves in the 100 meters, the boys’ track future looks bright as senior Cody Childress led the way finishing fourth in 12.20, followed closely by junior Cole White in seventh at 12.31 and senior Drew Wilson 10th at 12.53. In the 200 meters, the Wolves’ runners were led by junior Kyle Cacho placing second in 24.01 and senior Cody Childress in third at 24.45.

In the 400 meters, Cole White led the way finishing fifth in 53.4, Zach Orr taking ninth in 56.81, followed by Drew Gibson, Teagen Figenser and Jon Reed. The Wolves led the way in the 800 meters with senior Braden Reichel winning the event in 2:03.89, followed by Brayden Kovick in seventh, Miles Moffat in eighth, Christain Gayten in 11th and Teagan figenser in 19th.

Kovick led the way for the Wolves in the 1,600 meters, finishing fourth in 4:57.88, with Eric Clingenpeel taking fifth, Marcos Valerio seventh and Drew Gibson ninth. Reichel was tops in the 3,200 meters with a time of 10:05.63.

In the 110-meter hurdles, junior Chance Hofer took seventh in 18.03 followed by freshman Grant Huber in 18.19. The same two sprinters took seventh and 12th respectively in the 300-meter hurdles.

In the field events, Hofer took eighth in the high jump and sixth in the long jump, leading a field of nine Wolves’ jumpers at 19.05. Senior Drew Wilson led the triple jumpers at 38.02. In the shot put, senior Hunter Spartz prequalified for State, finishing first at 48’0, while junior Nick Boldt broke the top five finishing fourth at 40’10.” Spartz and Boldt also led the throwers in the discus with Spartz taking second at 129’08” and Boldt taking third at 116’.09.”

Hansen said was pleased with the times and distances given the weather and believes his young team is progressing well.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017