Green River Star -

By David Martin
Editor 

Last chance results in time cuts

 

Star photo by David Martin

Trevor Moser competes at Rock Springs High School during the last chance meet Thursday.

While Green River swimmers weren't able to add to the 11 going to state next week, those competing in the last chance meet in Rock Springs Thursday did cut time.

Head coach Colleen Seiloff said she's happy with the boys' times at the meet, with some swimmers posting their best times of the season. Overall, she's happy with the season as a whole.

"I've been pleased with how the season went," Seiloff said. "They're just a hard-working group."

The last chance meet ends the season for most of the team, however those going to state will have a chance to rest before competing in Gillette.

Seiloff said her plans with the state competitors will be to fine tune their strokes and make other improvements before the meet.

Conference coach of the year

Seiloff was named conference coach of the year by her peers at the end of the conference meet. Seiloff, who has previously won the award in both boys and girls swimming, said the award should go to the entire team and its coaching staff.

Seiloff said she's proud of the work the boys have put into the season and looks forward to seeing them compete at state in Gillette.

 

Last chance meet results

200-yard freestyle

3. Ty Sturlaugson: 2:12.33

7. Jared Lund: 2:32.77

 

200-yard IM

4. Logan Johnson: 2:26.61

6. Trevor Moser: 2:48.52

7. Dade Lucero: 2:49.11

 

50-yard freestyle

7. Ethan Moffatt: 24.93

8. Dean Lyon: 25.11

12. Brastin Moore: 26.09

15. Devin Ratliff: 26.52

22. Brody Belher: 30.06

23. Nick Boldt: 30.59

 

1-meter diving

1. Miles Moffat: 152.02

4. Coleton Spalding: 117.00

5. Alejandro Grajeda: 109.50

 

100-yard butterfly

1. Michael Richmond: 51.83

3. B. Moore: 58.07

6. Ratliff: 58.78

11. Lund: 1:04.30

15. Belcher: 1:12.31

 

500-yard Freestyle

2. Brendan Bloomquist: 5:46.05

4. Dylan Strange: 6:51.79

 

200-Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Green River A: 1:45.56

6. Green River C: 1:59.79

 

100-yard backstroke

1. Lyon: 1:05.86

2. Sturlaugson: 1:06.84

4. Moffatt: 1:10.34

6. Bloomquist: 1:11.07

7. Johnson: 1:16.81

8. Lucero: 1:20.79

 

100-yard breaststroke

1. Richmond: 1:07.93

4. Boldt: 1:30.86

 

400-yard freestyle relay

3. Green River A: 3:57.24

5. Green River B: 4:09.27

6. Green River C: 4:38.61

7. Green River D: 4:39.62

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017