Green River Star -

By Stephanie Thompson
People Editor 

Another 1st-place finish for GR speech team

 


By STEPHANIE THOMPSON

People Editor

It was close, but the Green River High School Speech and Debate Team squeaked out another first-place finish.

This past weekend, the team traveled to Casper for the Natrona County Tournament. Green River came out on top with 58 points, Cheyenne Central grabbed second with 53 points and Cheyenne East claimed third with 44 points.

About 30 schools from across Wyoming and South Dakota attended the tournament.

“The team did exactly what I asked them to do, they set a goal to win this tournament and they did it with heart and conviction,” head coach Carina White said.

White said it was her team’s first look at Cheyenne Central because they normally compete at a lot of Colorado tournaments. The Natrona County Tournament is about the only time Green River has a chance to see Cheyenne Central. Central and East are both going to be strong teams this year, White said.

“There were more than a hundred entries in some events, it is by far one of the most competitive tournaments we attend; and everyone has a state title on their mind at this point,” White said. “It was a big win for us.”

White and the team know the competition gets tougher every year, especially from the Cheyenne schools.

“We want our state title back, after six consecutive wins in a row losing it last year was difficult, I think we have a real shot at gaining it back,” White said. “This win helped us see where we are competitive and honestly we have strength in every event.”

White was proud of the cross examination results.

For the third weekend in a row, Atlin Johnson and Victoria Allen and Patrick Marchal and Gregory Marchal tied for first place.

Another student who stood out was Abigaile Grubb who was undefeated in Lincoln Douglas debate and won her event.

“Our strength is in our sense of team; we work together and help each other and it gives us real strength,” White said. “The kids have to keep improving and striving to perfection; they have a large target on their back so they can’t become complacent.”

The team will travel to Cheyenne South this weekend where they will once again compete against Cheyenne East.

“It will be a good sized tournament and the competition will be intense again,” White said.

Natrona County Results

Duet: Sarah Kropf and Colt Parson and Leslie Patterson and Reina Kropf, semifinalists

Senate: Sam Bayles, finalist

Humor: Reina Kropf, third place, Colt Parson, fourth place, Dallin Hoyt, semifinalist

Poetry: Leona Grimes, Cassie Newcomb and Leslie Patterson semifinalists

Extemporaneous: Gregory Marchal, second place

Congress: Jesse Lauze, second place, Atlin Johnson, fifth place, Patrick Marchal, sixth place

Cross examination: First-place close out of final round, Victoria Allen and Atlin johnson and Gregory Marchal and Patrick Marchal

Public forum: Michael Montoya, first place and speaker award, Michael Montoya and Leona grimes, third place

Lincoln Douglas: Abigaile Grubb, first place, Gregory Marchal, top competitor award

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017