Green River Star -

Senior menus/activities

 


Castle Rock Rehabilitation Center Menu

May 19-21

Thursday — Brunch/breakfast — Berries over pound cake, spaghetti with meat sauce, green beans, garlic bread

Fiesta snack — Cook’s choice snack

Supper — Mexican pizza

Friday — Brunch/breakfast — Cinnamon roll, sausage, buttered chicken, rice pilaf, carrots

Fiesta snack — Cook’s choice snack

Supper — Biscuits and sausage gravy, fruit cup

Saturday — Brunch/breakfast — Hot cereal, muffin, pork loin, baked potato, mixed vegetable

Fiesta snack — Cook’s choice snack

Supper — Cream of broccoli soup, French bread, egg slices, cheese slice, fruit cup

CRRC activities

May 19-25

Thursday

Bean bag toss, noon

Bingo, 1:30 p.m.

Brain teasers, 4 p.m.

Friday

Crafts with Kathy, 9 a.m.

Bus ride, 12:30 p.m.

Saturday

Bingo, 12:30 p.m.

Sunday

LDS Church service, 9:45 a.m.

Church of Christ service, 4 p.m.

Monday

Happy birthday jingo, 12:30 p.m.

Sing a long, 1:30 p.m.

Chair aerobics, 2:45 p.m.

Bingo, 6 p.m

Tuesday

Hangman, noon

Memorial Day crosses, 1 p.m.

Beach ball, 2:30 p.m.

Trivia, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

UNO, noon

Ice cream social, 2:30 p.m.

Creative corner with Jeanette, 5 p.m.

Golden Hour Senior Center Menu

May 19-25

Thursday - Apricot chicken, rice pilaf, green beans, cherry/pineapple cream cheese salad, roll

Friday - Public breakfast. All you can eat pancakes from 7-10 a.m.

Monday - Sloppy joe, potato salad, carrot sticks, apricot halves, sherbet cup

Tuesday - Chef salad, beets, ambrosia, breadsticks, white macadamia cookie

Wednesday - Broccoli chicken rice casserole, tomato slices, cherries, butterscotch pudding, biscuit

Golden Hour Senior Center Activities

May 19-25

Thursday - Food bank

Scotch double bowling tournament, 9:30 a.m.

Exercise class, 11 a.m.

IWG, 11 a.m.

Bridge, 12:30 p.m.

Poker, 12:30 p.m.

Title IIB Survey Starts

Friday - Tripoley, 9 a.m.

Painting, 9 a.m.

Outdoor walking group, 11 a.m.

“31” 12:45 p.m.

Mah Jongg, 12:45 p.m.

Monday - Exercise class, 11 a.m.

Pinochle, 12:30 p.m.

Jam session, 1 p.m.

Tuesday - Line dancing, 9 a.m.

Mani/pedi, 9:30, 10, 10:30 a.m.

Exercise class, 11 a.m.

Outdoor walking group, 11 a.m.

Bunco, 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday - Nurses office open, 9:30-11:30 a.m.

Indoor walking group, 11 a.m.

Outdoor walking group, 11 a.m.

Exercise class, 11 a.m.

Bingo, 12:45 p.m.

TOPS, 6 p.m.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017

Rendered 12/15/2017 02:20