Green River Star -

By David Martin
Editor 

GRHS swimmers will compete in Uinta Co.

 

Star photo by David Martin

Dylan Strange practices at the high school aquatics center Tuesday night.

Competing in last week's Laramie invite, the Green River High School Boys Swimming and Diving Team continue to impress their coach, Colleen Seiloff.

Seiloff said the boys continue to cut time in their events, with Ethan Moffatt qualifying for state competition in the 50-yard freestyle while they were in Laramie. Now, in the middle of their season, Seiloff said hard work from the individual swimmers will start to pay off.

In the upcoming competitions in Evanston and Lyman, Seiloff plans to look for improvements in the swimmers' technique and times.

Laramie pre-invite results

Green River took sixth place with a score of 37 points.

200-yard medley relay

6. Green River A (Lane Hutchison, Brendan Bloomquist, Michael Richmond, Ethan Moffatt): 1:53.29

15. Green River B (Zander Potter, Miles Moffat, Logan Johnson, Ty Sturlaugson): 2:08.88

200-yard freestyle

10. Brendon Curry-Hobbs: 2:17.24

18. Waleon Strange: 2:35.37

200-yard individual medley

4. Richmond: 2:16.28

50-yard freestyle

8. Mofatt: 24.72

26. Johnson: 27.67

27. Sturlaugson: 27.84

52. Coleton Spalding: 32.78

62. Dylan Strange: 39.73

100-yard fly

12. Hutchison: 1:17.82

100-yard free

14. Curry-Hobbs: 1:01.15

23. Sturlaugson: 1:05.71

26. Potter: 1:10.98

30. W. Strange: 1:12.70

35. Christopher Perez: 1:30.60

500-yard free

2. Richmond: 5:21.82

200-yard free relay

12. Green River A (Bloomquist, Curry-Hobbs, Sturlaugson, Johnson): 1:52.71

100-yard backstroke

11. Hutchison: 1:14.15

13. Potter: 1.14.78

25. D. Strange: 1:42.46

100-yard breaststroke

3. Bloomquist: 1:08.30

18. Moffat: 1:19.24

19. Johnson: 1:19.46

400-yard free relay

5. Green River A (Richmond, Moffatt, Hutchison, Curry-Hobbs): 3:56.42

Laramie invite results

200-yard medley relay

3. Green River A (Richmond, Bloomquist, Curry-Hobbs, Moffatt): 1:50.60

16. Green River B (Hutchison, Johnson, Sturlaugson, Potter): 2:09.62

200-yard freestyle

31. W. Strange: 2:41.17

38. D. Strange: 3:15.04

40. Perez: 3.28.78

200-yard IM

12. Bloomquist: 2:22.70

21. Johnson: 2:37.67

50-yard freestyle

3. Richmond: 23.53

9. Moffatt: 24.41

20. Sturlaugson: 27.89

52. Spalding: 34.93

1-meter diving

5. Spalding: 155.40

7. Moffat: 143.40

100-yard fly

16. Hobbs-Curry: 1:09.72

100-yard freestyle

2. Richmond: 52.19

14. Hutchison: 58.95

28. Sturlaugson: 1:05.93

31. Potter: 1:08.18

45. Perez: 1:31.34

500-yard free

18. W. Strange: 7:24.96

200-yard free relay

6. Green River A (Richmond, Moffatt, Curry-Hobbs, Bloomquist): 1:42.20

25. Green River B (Perez, D. Strange, W. Strange, Spalding): 2:29.31

100-yard back

16. Hutchison: 1:09.10

18. Potter: 1:10.55

37. D. Strange: 1:41. 91

100-yard breast

4. Moffatt: 1:05.60

8. Bloomquist: 1:08.96

22. Johnson: 1:18.22

27. Moffat: 1:22.88

400-yard free relay

12. Green River A: 4:30.36

16. Green River B: 5:40.33

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017