Green River Star -

Middle school swimmers win area meets

 


The Green River Girls Middle School team took first in two competitions last week.

Their opening meet, which took place in Lyman, resulted in the girls taking the meet with a score of 213 to Lyman’s 101. A second, larger meet at Jackson Hole Middle School, also ended with a victory for Green River. The team earned 353 points in Jackson, nearly 100 more than JHMS and 220 points more than third-place finisher Pinedale Middle School.

The Jackson meet also resulted in some fast times for Green River swimmers. Sydni Sanders took first in the 100-Yard Freestyle event just under one minute, with a time of 59.66. The 200-Yard Medley Relay A team, consisting of Cherylann Moritz, Kinley Cochrane, Lauren Lee and Sanders took first in their event with a time of 2:09.41.

Lyman meet results

200-Yard Medley Relay

1. GRMS A (Moritz, Cochrane, Lauren Jensen, Sanders): 2:10.04

2. GRMS B (Madison Young, Alex Erramouspe, Emmie Archibald, Genessa Timmons): 2:34.39

200-Yard Freestyle

1. Lee: 2:24.06

2. Ce’Nedra Hooley: 2:25.31

100-Yard IM

1. Sanders: 1:12.85

2. Jensen: 1:15.59

3. Moritz: 1:16.48

4. Cochrane: 1:17.77

50-Yard Freestyle

1. Jay Wright: 31.51

2. Kaycee Olsen: 32.02

3. Timmons: 34.44

4. Acacia Hooley: 34.97

1-Meter Diving

3. Madisyn Mende: 61.60

4. Afton Spalding: 53.65

5. Morgan Atkins: 49.50

6. Jerra Lester: 45.60

50-Yard Butterfly

1: Lee: 31.74

2. Jensen: 31.80

5. Adrienne Merrick: 44.76

6. Erramouspe: 45.74

100-Yard Freestyle

1. Sanders: 1:02.83

2. C. Hooley: 1:07.82

4. Lester: 1:10.29

5. Kaylee Fry: 1:17.25

100-Yard Backstroke

1. Emily Reyes: 1:18.37

2. Kathran O’Toole: 1:20.40

3. Wright: 1:20.54

4. Madison Young: 1:26.13.

100-Yard Breaststroke

1. Cochrane: 1:27.15

3. Moritz: 1:29.83

4. Archibald: 1:35.06

5. Lillian Munoz: 1:37.02

200-Yard Freestyle Relay

1. GRMS A (Reyes, O’Toole, C. Hooley, Lee): 2:03.01

2. GRMS B (Olsen, Wright, Emma Baas, Lester): 2:16.86

Jackson Hole Middle School Invite

200-Yard Medley Relay

1. GRMS A (Moritz, Cochrane, Lee, Sanders): 2:09.41

200-Yard Freestyle

2. Sanders: 2:13.15

3. C. Hooley: 2:22.64

5. Lee: 2:25.48

10. Merrick: 2:47.31

100-Yard IM

4. Reyes: 1:16.93

5. Cochrane: 1:17.86

6. O’Toole: 1:21.09

7. Archibald: 1:23.38

50-Yard Freestyle

2. Moritz: 30.37

4. Wright: 31.30

5. Olsen: 32.06

12. Timmons: 33.87

1-Meter Diving

1. Raena Finch: 86.40

2. Afton Spalding:: 55.95.

3. Munoz: 50.95

9. Atkins: 44.25

50-Yard Fly

1. Lee: 31.86

8. Erramouspe: 43.20

9. Merrick: 43.62

100-Yard Freestyle

1. Sanders: 59.66

3. C. Hooley: 1:05.07

7. Lester: 1:11.10

10. Timmons: 1:16.65

100-Yard Backstroke

1. Reyes: 1:16.51

3. Wright: 1:18.60

4. O’Toole: 1:20.63

7. Young: 1:25.82

100-Yard Breaststroke

3. Cochrane: 1:26.26

5. Moritz: 1:29.87

8. Archibald: 1:32.81

9. Baas: 1:35.89

200-Yard Freestyle Relay

2. GRMS A (C. Hooley, Reyes, O’Toole, Wright): 2:00.03

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017

Rendered 04/19/2018 01:59